"Los sombreros rojos"

Translation:The red hats

December 20, 2012

18 Comments


itwenty

Does "Los rojos sombreros" make sense in Spanish?

January 24, 2013

gabewithafender

Adjectives follow nouns when you're distinguishing something from other things. As in, the red hats, as opposed to the blue hats. Saying "los rojos sombreros" sounds like you're saying that all hats are red, like talking about "la blanca nieve" (the white snow), that is, being white is an inherent property of snow, whereas being red is not an inherent property of being a hat.

January 28, 2013

Primas

I don't know why, but I find this rule cool. :)

February 7, 2013

KrisBlack1

is sombrero really a common way to say hat in other countries?

April 21, 2014

butterflier

In my country we only use the Spanish borrowing "sombrero" to define the Mexican type of hat, while there is a different word for the "hat" in general and several others for various types of hats. What I'm curious about is whether the people in Spanish-speaking countries have any specific word to refer to the Mexican sombrero as opposed to all others.

June 14, 2014

nat22324

Here in EspaƱa, we say "sombrero" for all hats

November 10, 2014

dagodavid

Thanks, that helped!

December 25, 2013

melearn

"I find the concept of giving attributes of an object AFTER the object to make a lot of sense even if it's completely strange to me as a native english speaker. Instead of say, "the red 4-door car" which in your mind you get something is red, then oh, it's red and has 4 doors, then finally, you figure out they are talking about a car with 4 doors and a red paint job. You get it's, "hey there's a car, and it's red with 4 doors". you get the object first then modify it in your mind instead of trying to figure out what they are describing before they tell you." -legere http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/85061

April 29, 2013

kory.blake

Thats a really good point it makes ideas form faster and your mind doesnt get stuck picturing the wrong thing

December 22, 2013

Hanan_Gamal

It's all about your main language,I found it easier when adjectives comes after nouns because I find that in arabic, but as I am learning spanish using english, which I am not very good at it, it seems more difficult. It needs me to think of the arabic way.

September 19, 2014

kingofme

How do i know if its "color then hats or" something then the color

December 20, 2014

roberty.slcs

why do red and hats switch

October 28, 2015

bagagahoop

How come I cannot say The hats are red?

April 7, 2016

KhaiQ-N

I wrote the hats are red rather than the red hat.

April 8, 2016

-HalPal-

Couldn't this be the hats are red?

April 12, 2016

renan.yeil

is "The hats are red" wrong?

August 11, 2016

bartisaron

The Linuxes?

June 4, 2017

Parkertheparker

When it wants you to say the thing you can translate it and say it

November 1, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.