Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Los sombreros rojos"

Translation:The red hats

0
5 years ago

18 Comments


itwenty

Does "Los rojos sombreros" make sense in Spanish?

5
Reply5 years ago

gabewithafender

Adjectives follow nouns when you're distinguishing something from other things. As in, the red hats, as opposed to the blue hats. Saying "los rojos sombreros" sounds like you're saying that all hats are red, like talking about "la blanca nieve" (the white snow), that is, being white is an inherent property of snow, whereas being red is not an inherent property of being a hat.

32
Reply5 years ago

Primas
Primas

I don't know why, but I find this rule cool. :)

9
Reply5 years ago

KrisBlack1

is sombrero really a common way to say hat in other countries?

4
Reply4 years ago

butterflier

In my country we only use the Spanish borrowing "sombrero" to define the Mexican type of hat, while there is a different word for the "hat" in general and several others for various types of hats. What I'm curious about is whether the people in Spanish-speaking countries have any specific word to refer to the Mexican sombrero as opposed to all others.

1
Reply4 years ago

nat22324

Here in España, we say "sombrero" for all hats

1
Reply3 years ago

dagodavid

Thanks, that helped!

0
Reply4 years ago

melearn
melearn

"I find the concept of giving attributes of an object AFTER the object to make a lot of sense even if it's completely strange to me as a native english speaker. Instead of say, "the red 4-door car" which in your mind you get something is red, then oh, it's red and has 4 doors, then finally, you figure out they are talking about a car with 4 doors and a red paint job. You get it's, "hey there's a car, and it's red with 4 doors". you get the object first then modify it in your mind instead of trying to figure out what they are describing before they tell you." -legere http://duolingo.com/#!/comment/85061

11
Reply5 years ago

kory.blake

Thats a really good point it makes ideas form faster and your mind doesnt get stuck picturing the wrong thing

3
Reply4 years ago

Hanan_Gamal

It's all about your main language,I found it easier when adjectives comes after nouns because I find that in arabic, but as I am learning spanish using english, which I am not very good at it, it seems more difficult. It needs me to think of the arabic way.

0
Reply3 years ago

kingofme

How do i know if its "color then hats or" something then the color

0
Reply3 years ago

roberty.slcs

why do red and hats switch

0
Reply2 years ago

bagagahoop

How come I cannot say The hats are red?

0
Reply2 years ago

KhaiQ-N

I wrote the hats are red rather than the red hat.

0
Reply2 years ago

-HalPal-

Couldn't this be the hats are red?

0
Reply2 years ago

renan.yeil

is "The hats are red" wrong?

0
Reply2 years ago

bartisaron
bartisaron

The Linuxes?

0
Reply1 year ago