"Sen bir grubun içinde misin?"

Translation:Are you in a group?

3 years ago

11 Comments


TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Would "bir grupla misin?" be a proper alternative?

3 years ago

Plamsy
Plamsy

It would be, but it has a slightly different meaning though. The example above can be also said when referring an orgnization, or a formal group, or like a school club. But yours can be used when for example there is a project being done by students, so everyone will do it. You can ask like this someone that you already know he or she is doing the project but emphasis is on whether they are making it individually or with a group, by this way you can ask to be together for example.

3 years ago

amadalena
amadalena

bir sorum var,

bu beni grubun üyesi diyor mu? yoksa

"Neredesin?" "ben dükkanda dişında bir grubun içindeyim"?

If I completely messed up the Turkish, I asked if this meant if I was a member of a group, or would it literally mean I am within a group of people outside a store (if somewhere asked where I was.)

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it could be both

2 years ago

Martijn_Schut

If I'm correct, 'grubun' is a possessive construction, but can someone help me understand why that's the case?

2 years ago

mindgrain
mindgrain

Because 'içinde' is a Type 1 postposition and as such it requires the genitive construction. Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Prepositions

Grubun içinde literally means in(side) of a group.

2 years ago

Zesul
Zesul

Is "grubun" pronounced as "gurunbun"?

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, it is pronounced the way it is written.

1 year ago

Zesul
Zesul

Teşekkür ederim.

1 year ago

eugene.oko
eugene.oko

I have a question regarding the group, how would one say are you in a specific type of group? like sen bir dance grubun incinde misin? like an adjective and describe what the group is? how would the sentence structure look? tesekk :)

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

I believe most specific groups (including a dance group) will be noun compounds, so the "group" will have a possessive suffix: dans grubu. In these cases, your sentence structure is correct: Sen bir dans grubun incinde misin?

If you are describing a group with an adjective, just remember the "bir" goes between the adjective and the noun: Sen büyük bir grubun incinde misin?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.