1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Sen bir grubun içinde misin?"

"Sen bir grubun içinde misin?"

Translation:Are you in a group?

April 10, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

TheRealRial

Would "bir grupla misin?" be a proper alternative?

April 10, 2015

Plamsy

It would be, but it has a slightly different meaning though. The example above can be also said when referring an orgnization, or a formal group, or like a school club. But yours can be used when for example there is a project being done by students, so everyone will do it. You can ask like this someone that you already know he or she is doing the project but emphasis is on whether they are making it individually or with a group, by this way you can ask to be together for example.

October 11, 2015

Martijn_Schut

If I'm correct, 'grubun' is a possessive construction, but can someone help me understand why that's the case?

January 27, 2016

mindgrain

Because 'içinde' is a Type 1 postposition and as such it requires the genitive construction. Read this: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/tr/Prepositions

Grubun içinde literally means in(side) of a group.

February 10, 2016

amadalena

bir sorum var,

bu beni grubun üyesi diyor mu? yoksa

"Neredesin?" "ben dükkanda dişında bir grubun içindeyim"?

If I completely messed up the Turkish, I asked if this meant if I was a member of a group, or would it literally mean I am within a group of people outside a store (if somewhere asked where I was.)

December 16, 2015

Selcen_Ozturk

it could be both

December 16, 2015

Zesul

Is "grubun" pronounced as "gurunbun"?

April 21, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

Nope, it is pronounced the way it is written.

April 25, 2017

Zesul

Teşekkür ederim.

April 26, 2017

eugene.oko

I have a question regarding the group, how would one say are you in a specific type of group? like sen bir dance grubun incinde misin? like an adjective and describe what the group is? how would the sentence structure look? tesekk :)

November 11, 2017

Yomalyn

I believe most specific groups (including a dance group) will be noun compounds, so the "group" will have a possessive suffix: dans grubu. In these cases, your sentence structure is correct: Sen bir dans grubun incinde misin?

If you are describing a group with an adjective, just remember the "bir" goes between the adjective and the noun: Sen büyük bir grubun incinde misin?

October 5, 2018

Salih_Dz.

Can this be considered as a correct answer: Are you inside a group?

November 22, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.