Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do you have some cash?"

Translation:As-tu du liquide ?

3 years ago

27 Comments


podbay
podbay

What would be incorrect about this version: "Avez-vous d'argent?"

3 years ago

DirgeNovak
DirgeNovak

Not quite. "De" is not an article, so you need to add one. "Avez-vous de l'argent" is correct.

3 years ago

robertcolin

perhaps, but "as tu de l'argent" is refused. This sentance is more used in France than "As tu du liquide"

3 years ago

lelapprend

When you use the inversion, it needs to be hyphenated: "as-tu de l'argent"

2 years ago

ChrisJudge1

Could "de monnaie" be substituted for "du liquide" ?

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

I've only seen "monnaie" used to mean "change," but here are some other examples: http://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/french-english/monnaie?showCookiePolicy=true

3 years ago

robertcolin

Yes you can use it but the article "la" is necessary and the meaning is a little different as ketoacidosis said. "As tu de la monnaie" = "have you many sort of coin or bill, not a bill of 500 dollars".If you want buy bread (1.5 $) and you give a bill of 50 dollars the baker ask you "avez vous de la monaie", he would like you give 2 bills of one dollar or one bill onf 5 dollars or the exact price. But sometimes it is employed in the same meaning

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Is this a common expression?

3 years ago

robertcolin

It is used in France but less and less. it more common to say "As tu de l'argent".

3 years ago

Elizabeth261736

Thanks.

3 years ago

Nishmati
Nishmati

Reminds me of "liquidating stocks" in English XD

3 years ago

GymFLD
GymFLD

What have I done wrong with "Avez-vous de liquide?" Thanks -

1 year ago

robertcolin

De is wrong. You have to use du. In french almost all names are article "un, une, le, la, des, les) or a number. De is not an article but du mean "de le" Then is like an article. Becareful you Can't use "de le" it's just for The explanation.

1 year ago

Marie282520

French is destroying my typing

1 year ago

jawadizjawad
jawadizjawad

Then how do you ask "do you have some liquid?"

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

It's the same question.

9 months ago

Stropht

Why not Avez vous des pièces ?

1 year ago

sean.mullen
sean.mullen

Des pièces are strictly 'coins', whereas du liquide is 'cash', which includes both coins and notes/bills.

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

As-tu de l'argent not accepted 2 Dec 2017
Reported.

10 months ago

Christine54477

What is wrong with 'avez vous' please?

10 months ago

Schatzie14

When do we l'argent liquide Or as- tu de argent null Or just de argent I did this several time and it is being changed. Meantime I am playing cats and mouse

2 months ago

Schatzie14

When do we "null" on the end, I have done this lesson several times tonightvand is being changed...

2 months ago

Schatzie14

When is the null used?

2 months ago

Schatzie14

What is the null doing in the constaction

2 months ago

Schatzie14

Here we go again, null or no null, liquide or not it is not possible to guess. Null, liquide, de l'argent makes it's useless folk to worry as it is wrong vas permDuo Thank you for wasting an hour

2 months ago

Schatzie14

If I had used liquide it was wrong null would be use

2 months ago

Schatzie14

I will remember to avoid this chapter, time used for stupide dull, no dull liqiide than without

2 months ago