1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tugann sé bia dóibh i gcónaí…

"Tugann bia dóibh i gcónaí."

Translation:He always gives them food.

April 10, 2015

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Prony-dH-Bray

@Aaron, It means always. At home is sa bhaile or ar bhaile. You are probably thinking of 'tá mé i mo chónaí sa Fhrainc, tá siad ina gcónaí in Éirinn': i/they live in France/Ireland.

In that case, you are saying: I am residing/dwelling in France , etc.

By extention, i gcónaí is a state of affair that is perpetually dwelling in that state, resting/settling in that state: in other words, always...

http://www.teanglann.ie/ga/fgb/Cónaí

March 25, 2017

BardAaron

Doesnt "i gconaí" mean "at home?

March 11, 2017

JohanaSchw

idiomatically. We are Always /At Home/ In Home sa bhalie Cónaí is associated with Abode https://www.teanglann.ie/en/eid/Cóna%C3%AD

August 17, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.