1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben her gece kitap okurum."

"Ben her gece kitap okurum."

Translation:I read a book every night.

April 10, 2015

28 Comments


MichaelJoy5

Shouldn' there be a "bir" for "a" in the sentence?


Ektoraskan

The lack of accusative lets us understand that it's "a" book. Otherwise it would be kitabı.


Ehecatotontli

Is the "bir" possible or just not necessary?


Esoppant

Since the statement is a general one, it is not necessary. Adding "bir" could imply you read a different book every night, or that you finish one book every night.


R_Andersson

This may be a silly question to you but an important one indeed: does Turkish differentiate between imperfective verbs (uncompleted actions) and perfective verbs (completed actions) any more than English does? In Russian, you would use the verbs причитать to indicate that you finish reading a book every night.


Ektoraskan

No, we have continuous tenses to cover that. Russian doesn't.


g.devoro

You mean "прОчитать" -) "прИчитать" meant some between "to cry" and "to prey". Sorry for my english)))


R_Andersson

Because Ü is a front vowel, the A in the plural suffix -lAr changes to an E for the noun teşekür, thus the plural form is teşekkürler.

Sorry, it maybe a typo but I want to ensure you have not missed anything and that you understand the concept of vowel harmony. ☺ ☮


BulatCorvi

I wrote "I read a book each night" instead of "every" and it wasn't accepted. Is there a difference in Turkish between "each" and "every"?


AlexinNotTurkey

The issue here is that "each night" is really only said is very constricted environments in English. It isn't really a correct thing to say in this case. :)


BulatCorvi

I could actually argue with you on that one ;) I've been working as an English-Russian interpreter for several years now and I can say that in this particual case "each night" would sound much more natural for the English-speakers than "every night". Maybe I was working with some wrong English-speakers)


AlexinNotTurkey

Once again, it depends on context. "each night" is sort of better when you want to stress that they are individual and not part of some grand pattern (this is just my intuition...if other native English speakers have some advice, it would be great). I can honestly say that I extremely rarely use the phrase "each night" :)


BulatCorvi

Well, in the end, that's fine by me) It's all about English and not Turkish)) Yet I suggest that you add this variant as well, because in the end grammatically it is also correct.


Ehecatotontli

I agree. I feel that "every" is more common but that in this sentence there is no semantic distinction from "each".


oedipusface

I strongly agree with this. "Each" is used to specify or emphasize, whereas "every" is more commonly used to indicate the idea of all. Examples: Everyone, everyday, everything, everywhere, everyplace. "Everyone goes to the well everyday," is a generality that is not invalidated by individual variation. One person failing to visit the well does not falsify this statement, whereas "Each person goes to the well each and every day" specifies that all individuals discussed unfailingly visit the well daily.

All that to say, English is a terribly mercurial language that hijacks words and grammar from everyone it meets. If someone disagrees, I'm down to listen.


CarolineTurkish

Do you have to use the simple present here? Can you not use the continuous present for actions that you do on a regular basis?


Ektoraskan

Indeed, both are acceptable.


Sotirakis1

The sentence should have read "I am reading a book every night". Whoever translated this was using an English context. The 'uyor' is supposed to be synonymus with 'ing'. In other similair sentences the 'ing' is used, leading to an interchangable statement with the same understanding.


Sotirakis1

"Every night I read a book" is accepted in translation. This is in the same sequence as the Turkish sentence. The 'ing' is implied, though 'uyor' is needed in the Turkish sentence. It is worth experimenting with different sentence structures, as Duolingo has more appropriate alternatives that are not shown. English is very malleable when it comes to sentence structures. Duolingo tries to entertain all of them.


MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben her gece kitap okurum." Translation: I read a book every night.

"I read books every night" - my correct answer.

"The Look of Love" ABC

If you judge a book by the cover, then you judge the look by the lover. I hope you'll soon recover. Me I go from one extreme to another.

Relevant quote from a song I love from 1982.

The book in the Turkish question does not have an accusative case. To satisfy the English translation Book - books is accepted as correct switchable singulars, plurals. So - never judge the book by its cover.


ThereseKos1

Is not genc evening, not night?


MrHilmiNevzat

ThereseKos1

Hello.

"Ben her gece kitap okurum." Translation: I read a book every night.

The issue here is the "day's time scale." At what time during the day does evening become night?

5:01 PM to 8 PM

Noon is at 12:00 PM. Afternoon is from 12:01 PM to around 5:00 PM. Evening is from 5:01 PM to 8 PM, or around sunset. Night is from sunset to sunrise, so from 8:01 PM until 5:59 AM.16 Mar 2019 word usage - the exact time of "evening" and "night" - English.

This calibration of an English day also applies to a Turkish day.

Two hours time difference. Turkey (Istanbul) is two hours ahead of (London) time.

Teşekkür ederim.


Sotirakis1

According to the Highway Code, you cannot use your horn between 11pm and 7:30 am, which is considered night time. The evening is 5pm to 11pm, noon is 12pm, midnight is 12am, morning is 7:30am to 12am, and afternoon is 12am to 5pm. This is standard for most countries around the world. Unless, off course, you have 6 months of days and 6 months of nights;):D


MrHilmiNevzat

ThereseKos1

Hello.

"Ben her gece kitap okurum." Translation: I read a book every night.

You just used the wrong word.

Is not genc evening, not night? - Gece is "night."

Genç - "Young."

&

Akşam - "Evening."

Kind regards.


Omi951

How would you say I read books every night? When do you have to use plural?


MrHilmiNevzat

Omi951

Hello.

"Ben her gece kitap okurum." Translation: I read a book every night.

How would you say I read books every night? When do you have to use plural?

I'm sure that if the question being asked in English says "books" then in the Turkish answer it is expressed as a singular noun "book."

We will not use ("one" or "a") in the English question which equates to "bir" in Turkish.

"I read books every night." - Ben her gece kitap okurum. - Correct.

Let's reverse the question/answer:

"Ben her gece kitap okurum." - I read book every night. - Wrong.

You either make the English answer plural "book(s)" or insert an "a" after "read."

So ("one" or "a") is a determiner/quantifier in English.

You will see this often on Duo. Turkish nouns expressed as (singular) form.

Thank you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.