Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben her gece kitap okurum."

Translation:I read a book every night.

3 years ago

18 Comments


MichaelJoy5

Shouldn' there be a "bir" for "a" in the sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The lack of accusative lets us understand that it's "a" book. Otherwise it would be kitabı.

3 years ago

MichaelJoy5

teşekkürlar!

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Because Ü is a front vowel, the A in the plural suffix -lAr changes to an E for the noun teşekür, thus the plural form is teşekkürler.

Sorry, it maybe a typo but I want to ensure you have not missed anything and that you understand the concept of vowel harmony. ☺ ☮

2 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

Is the "bir" possible or just not necessary?

2 years ago

Esoppant
Esoppant

Since the statement is a general one, it is not necessary. Adding "bir" could imply you read a different book every night, or that you finish one book every night.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

This may be a silly question to you but an important one indeed: does Turkish differentiate between imperfective verbs (uncompleted actions) and perfective verbs (completed actions) any more than English does? In Russian, you would use the verbs причитать to indicate that you finish reading a book every night.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, we have continuous tenses to cover that. Russian doesn't.

2 years ago

BulatCorvi

I wrote "I read a book each night" instead of "every" and it wasn't accepted. Is there a difference in Turkish between "each" and "every"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is that "each night" is really only said is very constricted environments in English. It isn't really a correct thing to say in this case. :)

3 years ago

BulatCorvi

I could actually argue with you on that one ;) I've been working as an English-Russian interpreter for several years now and I can say that in this particual case "each night" would sound much more natural for the English-speakers than "every night". Maybe I was working with some wrong English-speakers)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Once again, it depends on context. "each night" is sort of better when you want to stress that they are individual and not part of some grand pattern (this is just my intuition...if other native English speakers have some advice, it would be great). I can honestly say that I extremely rarely use the phrase "each night" :)

3 years ago

BulatCorvi

Well, in the end, that's fine by me) It's all about English and not Turkish)) Yet I suggest that you add this variant as well, because in the end grammatically it is also correct.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli
Ehecatotontli

I agree. I feel that "every" is more common but that in this sentence there is no semantic distinction from "each".

2 years ago

oedipusface

I strongly agree with this. "Each" is used to specify or emphasize, whereas "every" is more commonly used to indicate the idea of all. Examples: Everyone, everyday, everything, everywhere, everyplace. "Everyone goes to the well everyday," is a generality that is not invalidated by individual variation. One person failing to visit the well does not falsify this statement, whereas "Each person goes to the well each and every day" specifies that all individuals discussed unfailingly visit the well daily.

All that to say, English is a terribly mercurial language that hijacks words and grammar from everyone it meets. If someone disagrees, I'm down to listen.

5 months ago

CarolineTurkish

Do you have to use the simple present here? Can you not use the continuous present for actions that you do on a regular basis?

1 year ago

Ektoraskan

Indeed, both are acceptable.

1 year ago

CarolineTurkish

Thank you!

1 year ago