"Ben her gece kitap okurum."

Translation:I read a book every night.

3 years ago

21 Comments


MichaelJoy5

Shouldn' there be a "bir" for "a" in the sentence?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

The lack of accusative lets us understand that it's "a" book. Otherwise it would be kitabı.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli

Is the "bir" possible or just not necessary?

3 years ago

Esoppant

Since the statement is a general one, it is not necessary. Adding "bir" could imply you read a different book every night, or that you finish one book every night.

3 years ago

R_Andersson

This may be a silly question to you but an important one indeed: does Turkish differentiate between imperfective verbs (uncompleted actions) and perfective verbs (completed actions) any more than English does? In Russian, you would use the verbs причитать to indicate that you finish reading a book every night.

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, we have continuous tenses to cover that. Russian doesn't.

2 years ago

MichaelJoy5

teşekkürlar!

3 years ago

R_Andersson

Because Ü is a front vowel, the A in the plural suffix -lAr changes to an E for the noun teşekür, thus the plural form is teşekkürler.

Sorry, it maybe a typo but I want to ensure you have not missed anything and that you understand the concept of vowel harmony. ☺ ☮

2 years ago

BulatCorvi

I wrote "I read a book each night" instead of "every" and it wasn't accepted. Is there a difference in Turkish between "each" and "every"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The issue here is that "each night" is really only said is very constricted environments in English. It isn't really a correct thing to say in this case. :)

3 years ago

BulatCorvi

I could actually argue with you on that one ;) I've been working as an English-Russian interpreter for several years now and I can say that in this particual case "each night" would sound much more natural for the English-speakers than "every night". Maybe I was working with some wrong English-speakers)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Once again, it depends on context. "each night" is sort of better when you want to stress that they are individual and not part of some grand pattern (this is just my intuition...if other native English speakers have some advice, it would be great). I can honestly say that I extremely rarely use the phrase "each night" :)

3 years ago

BulatCorvi

Well, in the end, that's fine by me) It's all about English and not Turkish)) Yet I suggest that you add this variant as well, because in the end grammatically it is also correct.

3 years ago

Ehecatotontli

I agree. I feel that "every" is more common but that in this sentence there is no semantic distinction from "each".

3 years ago

oedipusface

I strongly agree with this. "Each" is used to specify or emphasize, whereas "every" is more commonly used to indicate the idea of all. Examples: Everyone, everyday, everything, everywhere, everyplace. "Everyone goes to the well everyday," is a generality that is not invalidated by individual variation. One person failing to visit the well does not falsify this statement, whereas "Each person goes to the well each and every day" specifies that all individuals discussed unfailingly visit the well daily.

All that to say, English is a terribly mercurial language that hijacks words and grammar from everyone it meets. If someone disagrees, I'm down to listen.

10 months ago

CarolineTurkish

Do you have to use the simple present here? Can you not use the continuous present for actions that you do on a regular basis?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Indeed, both are acceptable.

2 years ago

CarolineTurkish

Thank you!

2 years ago

Sotirakis1

The sentence should have read "I am reading a book every night". Whoever translated this was using an English context. The 'uyor' is supposed to be synonymus with 'ing'. In other similair sentences the 'ing' is used, leading to an interchangable statement with the same understanding.

4 months ago

Sotirakis1

"Every night I read a book" is accepted in translation. This is in the same sequence as the Turkish sentence. The 'ing' is implied, though 'uyor' is needed in the Turkish sentence. It is worth experimenting with different sentence structures, as Duolingo has more appropriate alternatives that are not shown. English is very malleable when it comes to sentence structures. Duolingo tries to entertain all of them.

4 months ago

MrHilmiNevzat

"Ben her gece kitap okurum." Translation: I read a book every night.

"I read books every night" - my correct answer.

"The Look of Love" ABC

If you judge a book by the cover, then you judge the look by the lover. I hope you'll soon recover. Me I go from one extreme to another.

Relevant quote from a song I love from 1982.

The book in the Turkish question does not have an accusative case. To satisfy the English translation Book - books is accepted as correct switchable singulars, plurals. So - never judge the book by its cover.

2 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.