Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Birinci kattayım."

Translation:I am on the first floor.

3 years ago

13 Comments


TheRealRial
TheRealRial

Seeing as British and American English don't agree on what a first floor is, is birinci kat in Turkish the one on ground level or the one above that?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

the one above that.

Ground level = Zemin kat

You press Z when in the elevator to reach the ground floor.

3 years ago

gerekmez

Useful information, thank you! I'm Australian and we say the 'first floor' is the one above ground level too haha.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

I'm Australian too and even in my own land, in my native language, this always confused me.

2 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Not zemin katı??

2 years ago

tanbu_gg

It is zemin katı Or maybe kattı... but it definitely has the suffix, either way

10 months ago

Ryan47435765
Ryan47435765

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Storey#Numbering (I'm surprised after reading it). The short answer is, it's a never-ending source of confusion because the pattern isn't completely predictable based on cultural and historic ties, geographic proximity, etc. Why does, e.g., Singapore use the American naming convention when they follow British convention for a lot of other things? (Sorry for continuing the off-topic discussion!)

6 months ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

Yup I am American and the first floor is the ground floor lol sometimes we get confusing buildings/elevators that say otherwise and we're like wtf

9 months ago

yosra392227

what if wanted to say i am the first one on the floor .. i can't get used to the order of the words in Turkish sentences , is there any hints, rules that can help ?

11 months ago

bsimmo14
bsimmo14

It would probably be birinciyim (i am the first) katta (on the floor)

9 months ago

Rahul319

Whats the difference between ilk and biranci

1 year ago

el_kousy

what about using ilk kattayım

11 months ago

angel276537

I wrote "i am on the first flour " it was marked roung and was corrected as "story" but here it is translated " four". I mean at the top .I reported the problem but that was not answerd i am sure for the secound time i write story and will get "flour".

2 months ago