"Dich kann ich ersetzen."

Translation:I can replace you.

December 20, 2012

39 Comments


kyky

The sentence means "I can replace you.", stressing "you". "Ich kann Dich ersetzen." would be the default word order.

December 20, 2012

rwalker24

Thank you, that is what I thought. The Solution given by Duolingo was "you I can replace" I guess if they had used a comma it kind of makes sense 'you, I can replace'

December 20, 2012

polomare

TY. I thought it was a question at first and they just got the punctuation wrong...

January 14, 2014

Puddleglum

Funnily enough, my last name, Setzer, comes from the verb, setzen. Somewhere in my lineage was a man who placed things well enough to be named by it.

October 22, 2013

LeenAlhamwi

cool :)

August 9, 2017

marvincorea

Is that a threat?

July 29, 2014

Ehsan_Mehmed

Ja

November 27, 2018

mark.gardiner

Just wanted to note on a downvoted comment about the validity of "You I can replace"--this is correct but only in specific circumstances where you want to emphasize that I can replace you, but not other people. It's also pretty specific and idiosyncratic usage--I want to say uses of of it in American English probably have their roots in Yiddish. Most people would use it for deliberate comic effect.

Look up "topic-fronting" or "OSV" word order in Wikipedia. This Language Log post on left dislocation is also relevant, although it doesn't describe an identical phenomenon: http://languagelog.ldc.upenn.edu/nll/?p=629

(In comments on the LL piece people do bring up "Yiddish fronting," so my thoughts above may not be entirely incorrect.)

October 6, 2015

Levi

The English translation is "I can replace you." so it seems it's fixed now.

June 4, 2013

rwalker24

Hooray! Progress.

June 4, 2013

forstm53

Dich kann ich ersetzen ist gleich Ich kann dich ersetzen... So why is this wrong, German gives you the ability to move words around as long as you follow the order. Ich is the subject in this sentence which means I can place it first or third.

October 15, 2013

kyky

It is not exactly the same. If the object is sentence initial, it is stressed. "I can replace YOU (but not someone else)."

October 15, 2013

SydneyBlak4

In most German sentences wordorder does not change the meaning of the sentence, but the case does. Den mann beißt der hund.

July 2, 2018

JaredLong9

So why is the word order odd here, and yet other times German won't accept accented word orders?

January 25, 2017

Duolessio

Does this imply that I am the one taking your place, or could it also be that I choose someone else to replace you?

August 9, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

It could mean either of those -- either "I will be your replacement" or "I will find a replacement for you".

August 10, 2017

IndaImmega

Can it mean *I can substitute for you"? If not how would you say that?

July 11, 2018

martianskill

Ouch!

March 24, 2019

up_the_irons

Shouldn't this be: "Ich kann dich ersetzen" ?

January 18, 2014

SRFinnell

It can be. In this case, the sentence is placing an emphasis on "dich". It makes the sentence read like "I can replace YOU (specifically)".

October 12, 2018

filiwian

Which case would this be ? Accusative ?

July 25, 2014

kyky

This is accusative.

July 26, 2014

Teresinha

Is this word order emphatic or optional in German?

August 2, 2014

kyky

Here the word order is definitely emphatic.

August 2, 2014

Teresinha

Thanks! This information is very important, I think...

August 5, 2014

paul29may

'You can replace me`Please translate.

March 15, 2017

kyky

"Du kannst / Sie können mich ersetzen."

March 16, 2017

Dave_Ryan

I think I need new ears - I keep hearing ich kann es ersetzen

September 5, 2018

Torniojaws
  • Boss
September 10, 2018

AdrianColl

Mit einem kleinen Shell-Skript!

November 2, 2018

Torniojaws

:%s/ich/dich/g

November 2, 2018

Nagodia

What would be the negative of this sentence? Dich kann ich nicht ersetzen ????

January 12, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

That's right.

January 13, 2019

chen247935

Why is "Ich kann dich ersetzen" marked wrong?

February 16, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

I assume this was a listening exercise. There, you have to type what the voice says, not a similar sentence.

If that wasn’t it, a link to a screenshot would be helpful.

February 16, 2019

chen247935

It wasn't, and it's just a bit too late for a screenshot...

February 16, 2019

rwalker24

The correct solution doesn't even make sense in English.

December 20, 2012

BLPK

I disagree. I can replace you = You I can replace.

January 20, 2014

helenvee

Definitely not correct English.

February 12, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.