1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Is it a lovely thing?"

"Is it a lovely thing?"

Translation:An rud álainn é?

April 10, 2015

6 Comments


Zoey784

Can "An bhfuil sé rud go hálain?" be accepted?


Knocksedan

This is a copular question - you are linking the pronoun "it" to the noun "thing".

Change the exercise from a question to a statement, and you would say Is rud álainn é. If you change "An bhfuil sé rud go hálain?" into a statement, you would get tá sé rud go háilinn, and it might be easier to see why that's wrong.

You can say Tá an rud sin go háilinn, because there is only one non/pronoun in the statement "that thing is beautiful"


mpbell

Is "í" used because "rud" is feminine?


galaxyrocker

rud is actually masculine. It's being used because the thing in questions is feminine. Perhaps they're talking about the moon (an ghealach)? é would be equally acceptable here, depending on context.


gerard.nellis

Should "An rud deas é?" be acceptable?


SatharnPHL
Mod

deas would not normally be interpreted as "lovely" in that sentence.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.