"BíonnsceitimíníairnuairathéanngodtíanGhearmáin."

Translation:He does be excited when he goes to Germany.

3 years ago

9 Comments


mpbell
mpbell

Duolingo, you cannot force me to incorporate "do be"/"does be" into my dialect of English. Other dialects of English can express the habitual present tense just fine. "He is excited when he goes to Germany" can convey a habitual sense.

3 years ago

FeargalMcGovern

I dont have a problem with "do be", I have a problem with the fact that it is used inconsistently. there is a phrase in the travel section that uses the word "Bionn" however it accepts the use of the word "is/I am" (infact I think it even marks one wrong for saying "do be").

3 years ago

GeoffMcHarg

"does be excited.." I figured out what it had to be, but could not make myself type it:-).

5 months ago

SFMurph
SFMurph

Ridiculous English translation.

3 months ago

SteffanieS
SteffanieS

I'm struggling with the reason it seems like there are two ways of saying "he goes to" in the second part of the sentence. "Théann sé" and "go dtí" seems like there is redundancy by saying, "He goes" and "go to". What am I missing?

2 years ago

JJXFO
JJXFO

"go dtí" just means "to", you use "go dtí" when the place name has a definite article, like "An Ghearmáin", otherwise you just so "go". The Irish word "go" has nothing to do with the English word "go"!

7 months ago

orli125

+1 on the above comments "Do be"???

1 year ago

Lizzyblob
LizzyblobPlus

Another objection to 'does be'... please could we have the option of 'is' from the word choices? While I could translate the Irish no problem, it took me a while to figure out how to rearrange the words I had to express what I wanted to say.

1 month ago

AntOlstar

Oh for goodness sake, "do be"?!? Hiberno-English is not a valid language!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.