"Bíonn sceitimíní air nuair a théann go dtí an Ghearmáin."

Translation:He does be excited when he goes to Germany.

April 10, 2015

12 Comments


mpbell

Duolingo, you cannot force me to incorporate "do be"/"does be" into my dialect of English. Other dialects of English can express the habitual present tense just fine. "He is excited when he goes to Germany" can convey a habitual sense.

April 10, 2015

Fredadare

"Does be" is the correct translation and it is used in Ireland.

January 3, 2019

Gregory743155

Or: ...it does be used in Ireland. ?

April 16, 2019

Daithi2820

Does not "He gets excited when he goes to Germany" also convey the habitual present sense that using bíonn implies? Using "does be" would make all the English speakers here in Ohio give me a strange look.

February 13, 2019

GeoffMcHarg

"does be excited.." I figured out what it had to be, but could not make myself type it:-).

June 12, 2018

FeargalMcGovern

I dont have a problem with "do be", I have a problem with the fact that it is used inconsistently. there is a phrase in the travel section that uses the word "Bionn" however it accepts the use of the word "is/I am" (infact I think it even marks one wrong for saying "do be").

April 13, 2015

Lizzyblob

Another objection to 'does be'... please could we have the option of 'is' from the word choices? While I could translate the Irish no problem, it took me a while to figure out how to rearrange the words I had to express what I wanted to say.

October 17, 2018

abbylands

When I learned and spoke " Sean- Ghaeilge " in Ireland ( in the 1950's ) the use of Do be or does be was a serious offence and if translated as such was always marked as incorrect with appropriate comments, which I cannot repeat here

March 22, 2019

MaryWalsh190808

I live in Ireland. 'does be excited' would be considered bad grammar. It could be used when making fun of someone/slagging too - 'ah he does be getting excited about things'.

May 6, 2019

raymonddix4

My Christian brother teachers used to be telling us not to to use 'do be ' 'don't be. They were sticklers for English grammar as well as Irish grammar!!!!!!

May 7, 2019

SteffanieS

I'm struggling with the reason it seems like there are two ways of saying "he goes to" in the second part of the sentence. "Théann sé" and "go dtí" seems like there is redundancy by saying, "He goes" and "go to". What am I missing?

June 10, 2016

JJXFO

"go dtí" just means "to", you use "go dtí" when the place name has a definite article, like "An Ghearmáin", otherwise you just so "go". The Irish word "go" has nothing to do with the English word "go"!

April 10, 2018
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.