Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"O iyi değil."

Translation:He is not fine.

3 years ago

5 Comments


busycat
busycat

What's wrong with "That is not good" ??!??!?

3 years ago

jborcic

Because it means: He she or it is not good

3 years ago

lorbinchen

I translated this as "It is not good" which has clearly a different meaning from "He is not fine" but is still correct. So there seems to be some ambiguity?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

There is tons of ambiguity in this sentence :)

2 years ago

Tawakkal_Albuny

What is the word Fine in turkish??

1 year ago