"Deteleurgesteldepartijeisteeennieuweverkiezing."

Translation:The disappointed party demanded a new election.

3 years ago

10 Comments


shainachana

the difference between "eist" and "eiste" is impossible to hear with that robotic voice XD

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You have to pay attention with the normal audio, but it says eiste. With the slow audio there cannot be any doubt that it says eiste.

3 years ago

sb408dh
sb408dh

No doubt that is it possible, but I've never heard it singular in English before

2 years ago

leth_marc
leth_marc

Would it be said this way ('disappointed')? Is it equivalent to the 'losing' party?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • the losing party = de verliezende partij
2 years ago

helmad
helmad

verkiezing usually plural; verkiezingen.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Depends on the context, and in English it is also common to speak of "elections" however here it's singular.

3 years ago

helmad
helmad

ja; zou ik inderdaad ook veranderen. Maar de trend is nog sterker in het Nederlands, ook als er maar één ding op het spel staat. Ik zou me eigenlijk even moeten excuseren dat ik jullie net opgezadeld heb met een paar dozijn opmerkingen omdat ik dacht, goh ik ga even de Nederlandse boom door. :-) Even op alle slakken zout..

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

http://fd.nl/economie-politiek/901425/democraten-verliezen-meerderheid-senaat-na-pak-slaag-van-republikeinen

"In Louisiana zal een nieuwe verkiezing gehouden worden.... "

Niets mis mee dus

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.