1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "And what about that coffee?"

"And what about that coffee?"

Translation:E quanto àquele café?

September 10, 2013

19 Comments


jacegurr

Why do you need the "o" in it?


JCMcGee

"And how much is that coffee?"


saschambaer

"E quanto é aquele café?", I think


whitebox

Why is this the only translation that works, and not the others?


PeterMaron

Why not this translation? E que sobre esse café?


popsharma

in the multiple choice question, ... aquele cafe, and ... daquele cafe are two of the choices, what is the difference between aquele and daqule?


JCMcGee

aquele = that.
Daquele = de + aquele = of that.
Naquele = em + aquele = in that


popsharma

Thanks. You've made it so clear for me.


Brettmeyer3

Thanks, this helps a lot


Sophiamcl1

I agree, thank you for the clarification!


NoahWood516

THANK YOU! I have had such a tough time with that, appreciate the clarification.


reno300

Is duolingos translation correct? I don't understand how the answer is not naquele?


JCMcGee

I think "naquele" would mean "in that coffe"?


reno300

Yes sorry I posted the question before I learnt that 'e quanto a' means 'and what about'.


bradcordeiro

My answer was "E quanto dáquele café?". My thinking was that I was saying something like "And what of that coffee?", but I got it wrong. Why isn't it "dáquele"?


bretonparano

Why is this bad : e qual sobre esse café


Friznutz

What about "E então sobre aquele café"


joseraysouza

I got this one with "que tal aquele café?"


T0Mz1nH0

'E o que acha desse cafe' should be accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.