"And what about that coffee?"

Translation:E quanto àquele café?

September 10, 2013

19 Comments


jacegurr

Why do you need the "o" in it?

March 25, 2014

JCMcGee

"And how much is that coffee?"

September 24, 2013

saschambaer

"E quanto é aquele café?", I think

December 20, 2013

whitebox

Why is this the only translation that works, and not the others?

September 10, 2013

PeterMaron

Why not this translation? E que sobre esse café?

February 18, 2014

popsharma

in the multiple choice question, ... aquele cafe, and ... daquele cafe are two of the choices, what is the difference between aquele and daqule?

October 4, 2013

JCMcGee

aquele = that.
Daquele = de + aquele = of that.
Naquele = em + aquele = in that

October 4, 2013

popsharma

Thanks. You've made it so clear for me.

October 5, 2013

Brettmeyer3

Thanks, this helps a lot

October 11, 2013

Sophiamcl1

I agree, thank you for the clarification!

November 14, 2013

NoahWood516

THANK YOU! I have had such a tough time with that, appreciate the clarification.

January 26, 2014

reno300

Is duolingos translation correct? I don't understand how the answer is not naquele?

September 29, 2013

JCMcGee

I think "naquele" would mean "in that coffe"?

September 29, 2013

reno300

Yes sorry I posted the question before I learnt that 'e quanto a' means 'and what about'.

September 29, 2013

bradcordeiro

My answer was "E quanto dáquele café?". My thinking was that I was saying something like "And what of that coffee?", but I got it wrong. Why isn't it "dáquele"?

November 7, 2013

bretonparano

Why is this bad : e qual sobre esse café

May 17, 2014

Friznutz

What about "E então sobre aquele café"

July 12, 2014

joseraysouza

I got this one with "que tal aquele café?"

September 22, 2014

ZedaMandioca

'E o que acha desse cafe' should be accepted?

September 23, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.