1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kartofler spises med kniv og…

"Kartofler spises med kniv og gaffel."

Translation:Potatoes are eaten with knife and fork.

April 10, 2015

7 Comments


IWannaLearn3

I got it wrong for writing knife and fork in plural .-. .


Samuel1092387456

why is it that 'being' is sometimes dropped?


epac-mcl

I think it must be because, "...being eaten..." would be "...bliver spist...".


Isaac_Luna_

This sentence sounds like a statement of how potatoes are generally eaten. "Potatoes are being eaten with a knife and a fork" of course sounds like something that is happening presently.


Brian27595

when i first read in the description that danish sometimes uses one form "spises" and sometimes another at "blive spist" I thought that was strange, but english dose exactly that. sometimes we say "to be seen" other times just "is seen". thats wierd...


Dutchess835502

I was told that, in older days, it was not right using a knife for potatoes. I think it had something to do with knives being made of silver and potatoes spoiling that expensive metal. It's not a language-related question but can anyone confirm this story?


Mare175129

I know salt is bad for silverware. Don't put a silver spoon in the nut dish! Maybe the potatoes are too salted.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.