"Um garfo"

Translation:A fork

September 10, 2013

13 Comments


Teoburnout

Is "fork" in portoguese a male word? In italian it's female.


IsaFaith

"forchetta" ends in a, so it is feminine. "garfo" ends in o, so it is masculine. The femininity or masculinity does not really depend on the meaning of the word.


L.u.c.a.Ajgarni.

Thanls, thats great help xx


Paulenrique

Yes, it is a masculine word.


acj2y

It's a dinglehopper!


MahmoudKholidy

What's the meaning of "dinglehopper"


acj2y

It's from the Little Mermaid.


thebigD975

But why is it masculine?


acj2y

I honestly haven't noticed a pattern with masculine and feminine nouns. I just try to remember the genders of words.


cezarcanario

Mostly ends in "o" = masculino; ends in "a" = feminine. Nouns and articles. the boy = o menino (masculine) a menina (feminine) the water = a água ; the bread = o pão; the dog = o cão,o cachorro (masculine) or a cachorra, a cadela (feminine)


acj2y

Okay, thank you!


ThereseCor3

Some Portuguese words like garfo are completely different than the same word in French or Spanish. Yet many others are the same which makes learning tricky.


Tom434848

The audio is quite unclear and even sounds muffled. (No, it is not a problem with my phone.)

Also, words should be in a resonable context. This would help greatly in understanding which words are unclearly pronounced.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.