"Um garfo"

Translation:A fork

September 10, 2013

12 Comments


Teoburnout

Is "fork" in portoguese a male word? In italian it's female.

September 10, 2013

IsaFaith

"forchetta" ends in a, so it is feminine. "garfo" ends in o, so it is masculine. The femininity or masculinity does not really depend on the meaning of the word.

November 16, 2014

L.u.c.a.Ajgarni.

Thanls, thats great help xx

March 19, 2015

Paulenrique

Yes, it is a masculine word.

September 10, 2013

annacj2y

It's a dinglehopper!

January 25, 2015

MahmoudKholidy

What's the meaning of "dinglehopper"

March 15, 2015

annacj2y

It's from the Little Mermaid.

March 15, 2015

thebigD975

But why is it masculine?

March 26, 2015

annacj2y

I honestly haven't noticed a pattern with masculine and feminine nouns. I just try to remember the genders of words.

March 27, 2015

cezarcanario

Mostly ends in "o" = masculino; ends in "a" = feminine. Nouns and articles. the boy = o menino (masculine) a menina (feminine) the water = a água ; the bread = o pão; the dog = o cão,o cachorro (masculine) or a cachorra, a cadela (feminine)

July 7, 2015

annacj2y

Okay, thank you!

July 19, 2015

ThereseCor3

Some Portuguese words like garfo are completely different than the same word in French or Spanish. Yet many others are the same which makes learning tricky.

July 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.