"La gioielleria della donna"

Translation:The woman's jewelry

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


Alia_La_Canta

Note: while "jewelry" is correct in US English, the UK version of English uses "jewellery" instead. Users from UK English should note the US English spelling is expected by default, and using the UK English version may give a "almost correct, but typo" result. (Typing "jewellry" definitely does, but that's a typo whichever version of English you use).

July 28, 2013

ashtwe

I had the same problem, except my answer with "jewellery" was counted as completely wrong, not merely a typo.

February 13, 2014

lorenagay

Same here! Duo had the nerve to draw a big red line through my spelling of "jewellery", and then tell me it was wrong!!!

February 19, 2014

ashlward

I just typed "jewellery" and it came up fine?

October 5, 2013

moatiliata

I just lost a heart for it there, problem still exists 14/03/14.

March 14, 2014

JennaHO

I just used jewellery (I am from the U.S.) and it said it was wrong. I have used it before on here and it used to be marked right. What gives? I did report it by the way.

March 4, 2014

tessroselli

jewellery is the correct spelling of the word in the UK - please change the app so this is not counted as a mistake? I did not get 'almost correct' - i just lost a heart for this 'error'

February 24, 2014

hoelt

correct solutions are listed as the woman's jewelry and the woman's jewelry shop...

December 20, 2012

leonardicus

That's correct. Gioielleria has a double meaning: jewelry and a jewerly store.

December 25, 2012

Lisagnipura

The dropdown so-called “hints” are not reliable. I recommend using a good online translation site or a good published Italian/English dictionary – a good one, not a cheap paperback. I no longer waste my time on the “hints”.

November 21, 2013

jayneclough

I just typed "jewellery" and it took one of my hearts away - i am heart broken!

February 24, 2014

turquois

I am in Australia - ' jewellery' is our spelling - it was marked as incorrect -it is not. Come on now!

March 1, 2014

Jeepin76

Could that also be "The woman from the jewelry store"?

June 3, 2013

AngeloGiann

I think it would be "La donna della gioielleria"...

June 18, 2013

leonardicus

This would be translated using the preposition "da," rather than "di." The sentence would translate as "La donna dalla gioielleria."

August 3, 2013

NYC_Singer

Why is "Jewelry for the woman" wrong? Sounds like an ad to me, Jewelry for the woman in your life.....

October 2, 2013

GuerraAmanda

It would be "Alla donna"

January 25, 2014

RedDay

Could you please explanation the meaning of this phrase?
A). the jewelry store with goods for women. B). the jewelry store whose owner is a woman. A or B? Or both are correct? Thanks.

March 12, 2014

alciebell

B, the jewellery(!) store whose owner is a woman, and C, the jewellery belonging to the woman.

March 22, 2014

turquois

Do any of these discussion queries ever receive an answer or an explanation??

March 12, 2014

RedDay

I think not often(

March 12, 2014

sugarpuffcrazy

The English word is jewellery

April 3, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.