1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La gioielleria della donna"

"La gioielleria della donna"

Translation:The woman's jewelry

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


Alia_La_Canta

Note: while "jewelry" is correct in US English, the UK version of English uses "jewellery" instead. Users from UK English should note the US English spelling is expected by default, and using the UK English version may give a "almost correct, but typo" result. (Typing "jewellry" definitely does, but that's a typo whichever version of English you use).


ashtwe

I had the same problem, except my answer with "jewellery" was counted as completely wrong, not merely a typo.


lorenagay

Same here! Duo had the nerve to draw a big red line through my spelling of "jewellery", and then tell me it was wrong!!!


ashlward

I just typed "jewellery" and it came up fine?


moatiliata

I just lost a heart for it there, problem still exists 14/03/14.


JennaHO

I just used jewellery (I am from the U.S.) and it said it was wrong. I have used it before on here and it used to be marked right. What gives? I did report it by the way.


tessroselli

jewellery is the correct spelling of the word in the UK - please change the app so this is not counted as a mistake? I did not get 'almost correct' - i just lost a heart for this 'error'


hoelt

correct solutions are listed as the woman's jewelry and the woman's jewelry shop...


leonardicus

That's correct. Gioielleria has a double meaning: jewelry and a jewerly store.


Lisagnipura

The dropdown so-called “hints” are not reliable. I recommend using a good online translation site or a good published Italian/English dictionary – a good one, not a cheap paperback. I no longer waste my time on the “hints”.


jayneclough

I just typed "jewellery" and it took one of my hearts away - i am heart broken!


turquois

I am in Australia - ' jewellery' is our spelling - it was marked as incorrect -it is not. Come on now!


Jeepin76

Could that also be "The woman from the jewelry store"?


AngeloGiann

I think it would be "La donna della gioielleria"...


leonardicus

This would be translated using the preposition "da," rather than "di." The sentence would translate as "La donna dalla gioielleria."


NYC_Singer

Why is "Jewelry for the woman" wrong? Sounds like an ad to me, Jewelry for the woman in your life.....


GuerraAmanda

It would be "Alla donna"


RedDay

Could you please explanation the meaning of this phrase?
A). the jewelry store with goods for women. B). the jewelry store whose owner is a woman. A or B? Or both are correct? Thanks.


alciebell

B, the jewellery(!) store whose owner is a woman, and C, the jewellery belonging to the woman.


turquois

Do any of these discussion queries ever receive an answer or an explanation??


RedDay

I think not often(


sugarpuffcrazy

The English word is jewellery

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.