1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Das ist sein Haushalt."

"Das ist sein Haushalt."

Translation:This is his household.

September 10, 2013

45 Comments


jotomicron

As a non-native English speaker, I don't have a clear concept of what a "household" is. Can someone tell me how this is different from "house"? Is it the actual physical object that is called house instead of the more abstract idea of a "home"?


EeroK

Pretty much so as you said. House is the physical thing. Household is the socioeconomical term for a group of people living under the same roof. "Running a household" for example means taking care of the daily, monthly and yearly things that needs to be done in a home. The word can have slightly different meanings in other contexts, but that gets you pretty far. The Wikipedia-article for Household is also pretty clear.


JRHIGHTfrancais

An owner is in charge of a business. The head of the family is in charge of the household.

The term household has a flavor of responsibility. It's not just about budget/ money it's about how your family presents itself in society, what choices the family makes, what its values are, it's overall character and so on. In some parts of the world it's an old concept that has diminished over time. In some parts of the world where the family structure hasn't changed much from a few hundred years ago it may still have the same meaning.


co_duo

same here. (non-native English speaker) I thought "that is is home" or "this is his home" could be accepted :\


fraserbooks

I would use household to mean the family plus any relatives, guests or servants living with them. I would say household accountsi f I meant the budget.


arlindohall

I'm having a problem with the word "sein." I know that it means "his," but is there anything else it can mean? I thought it was "your" (formal) for some reason. I appreciate any help.


EeroK

It is in no case "your (formal)".

But is is also the verb "to be" in the infinitive form.

"Ich möchte lieber zu Hause sein" - "I would rather be at home"


greenelliejane

why not "her household"?


olaf71

If it is her household then it is; ihr Haushalt


hanalingo

This is more curiosity than anything else, but I love these conceptual words that translate directly from English to German (and vice versa). In German "halten" is "to hold", so even though you are not literally "holding" a house, the translation is still one-to-one. It exposes their similar roots.

I can't think of many examples now, but similar ones are "ueberblick" - "overview" or rainbow - "Regenbogen" :)


nyucleon

"Das ist sein Haushalt." for his household

how would you say this is "her" household?


hisham.hm

Das ist ihr Haushalt


Keasidan

Budget? It doesn't feel right in this sentence.


Zach1337

I have listened to the pronunciation of Haushalt on Forvo and dict.cc, as I do with all new words I learn, but I still can't get the "al" sound right. Does anyone have any tips? The end of the word sounds like the "ite" in "bite" to me, but I am sure that isn't right. I don't hear an "l" at all.


Zzzzz...

The vowel sound is close to the sound found in 'fun' or 'monkey'. And there should be an [l] there.


JamesCornm1

I said "that is her household" and is was wrong?


ItIsAylin

What you are saying would translate into Das ist ihr haushalt


jzzybme

Why is it not seinen?


Shirlgirl007

Yes, I am wondering about the use of sein vs seinen, a few sentences back, we had the sentence: Er braucht seinen schlaf. What are the rules of use here?


Osubin

Why is "his/its household" suddenly in the nominative case?


JoannaTrea

"That is his household" could potentially be switched round into, "His household is that". Either bit could be the subject of the verb "is". So both bits are nominative.


ag14

In another sentence when I had written house, the correction was shown to me as home/house. In this case I wrote home and now the correction said budget/household.

Why was home correct there but not here?


EeroK

I'm not sure if I really understand the question, but the word in the sentence is "Haushalt", not "Haus". So how should "home" be the translation?


ag14

For a different sentence using the same word "Dieser Haushalt ist perfekt." One of the translation of this sentence reads : This home is perfect


Germandy

I wouldn't really translate "household" as 'home', but when you say the above sentence it probably refers to how well arranged and clean a 'home' or household is, so I guess it's okay.
In general, "Haushalt" can refer both to the household as in chores to do at home, as well as the budget for a company/state, etc. or the consumption of something (e.g. the water household).


ag14

so the meaning is very different from the general usage of the word household in English


Germandy

Hm, actually I think the word is used similarly in English..


Comradesev

Actually, it means that in English too.


geekns

What is a "water household"? I've never heard those words used together I don't think.


geekns

http://en.pons.com/translate?q=Wasserhaushaltl=deenin=lf=de Water balance? Hydrologic balance? Are these environmentalist terms?

ETA: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Water_balance

What does this have to do with a household? LOL Apparently Haushalt can also mean "balance" but not all sources are including that definition.


lgu1057

both ,'this 'or' it ' are correct, the answer is not to be only one


AvronTheRed

Did anyone else notice that duolingo doesn't check if you said the senence right on the oral excercises?


nyucleon

it does, it's just VERY forgiving I've noticed.


she.lly

Does Haushalt sound like Hochzeit, or is it just me?


cronin98

I typed "This is her household" and it said I was wrong, that it has to be "his". Am I wrong or is Duolingo?


LonelyNothing

im so bad at typing i put " This is his househole" and i got it right. So maybe a Househole is a thing?????


Tae-Young

why not its household?


AdriaanIoan

In times like this, one begins to realize the impact that the anglo-saxon culture had on modern-day English


crw128

On Google Translate it says "this is his budget".


Zelando555

As a native English-speaker, I don't get how "household" and "house" are different. Is Duo wrong or am I wrong?


Vivi.Davis

Do the possessive pronouns change endings based on the direct object?


ItIsAylin

Is haushalt masculine or neutur?


HerrBob3

Sure you can translate the sentence "This is his household" but it would sound like saying "He is the man of the house" which might not come off very well. I really don't hear it used as much any more. Household can mean the physical property of the house and or running of the house and family. I'm not sure what the mean suggests in German but for they meaning explained. I would say for property: That's his house. I would say for running or caring for the house: That's his home. I would expect the person to be conservative and the "man of the house" if he refers to his home as a household.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.