1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela vai encontrar o seu mari…

"Ela vai encontrar o seu marido."

Translation:She is going to find her husband.

September 10, 2013

21 Comments


SullivanGr1

My answer was marked wrong because Duo says I need the article "o" before "seu", but I thought the article was optional?


jkazor

How would one know this does not mean "She is going to meet your husband"?


Paulenrique

Well... just through the context to avoid misuderstanding...


jkazor

especially in portuguese where second and third person are the same, it seems like some sort of photo or illustration would be useful for context.


Paulenrique

yes... maybe!! or using dele(s), dela(s) to make it clearer...


maiconandsilva

I think that is why we avoid using seu in the first place haha


eusoumeurei

To avoid misunderstandings: She is going to meet her husband. She is going to find your husband.


Duomail

It accepts "She'll find her husband" too, though the dictionary hint is only "meet".
2014 Nov 20


Muddogging1

I put in "find" for encontrar, and I like the possible implication that he got lost at Disneyland or something


MaynardHogg

I'm confused as to the intended meaning. Is she going to find/meet her future husband? Or is she meeting her current husband for lunch?

My gut feeling is the former, but I'd like confirmation.


Paulenrique

As we have no context, both scenarios are applicable =)


Darkmind2

Speaking about encontrar/achar again - does this sentence here mean that she's not in active search, but the speaker is sure that one day she will find her husband?


Paulenrique

Well, it is not possible to know whether she is in active search...


Darkmind2

I mean, the explanation of the difference between the two verbs was that achar is to find while searching, while encontrar is to find by chance. So if the speaker said "achar" here, would this be exactly same sentence, or the speaker would mean that she is actually seeking?


pinkybrainy

I was under that impression as well


Arne690116

In English, I think (but I am not sure), there is a difference between "She is going to find her husband" and "She will find her husband". The first means pretty soon, like on tonight's party, the second more like at some point in her live. Is there something similar in Portuguese?


claudio380522

'She's going to ' is planned; 'she'll' maybe a decidono at the moment or at some point in her life (generic).


Bain15

What makes seu hers as opposed to meaning your in this sentence?


Paulenrique

As we have no context, "your" should also be accepted.


claudio380522

I would accept either 'meet' or 'find'


AvoBoi

What about "she will find her man"?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.