"Ela vai encontrar o seu marido."

Translation:She is going to find her husband.

September 10, 2013

17 Comments


Duomail

It accepts "She'll find her husband" too, though the dictionary hint is only "meet".
2014 Nov 20

November 20, 2014

SullivanGr1

My answer was marked wrong because Duo says I need the article "o" before "seu", but I thought the article was optional?

June 1, 2016

jkazor

How would one know this does not mean "She is going to meet your husband"?

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique

Well... just through the context to avoid misuderstanding...

September 10, 2013

jkazor

especially in portuguese where second and third person are the same, it seems like some sort of photo or illustration would be useful for context.

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique

yes... maybe!! or using dele(s), dela(s) to make it clearer...

September 10, 2013

maiconandsilva

I think that is why we avoid using seu in the first place haha

September 2, 2018

eusoumeurei

To avoid misunderstandings: She is going to meet her husband. She is going to find your husband.

December 10, 2015

Arne690116

In English, I think (but I am not sure), there is a difference between "She is going to find her husband" and "She will find her husband". The first means pretty soon, like on tonight's party, the second more like at some point in her live. Is there something similar in Portuguese?

July 4, 2018

claudio380522

'She's going to ' is planned; 'she'll' maybe a decidono at the moment or at some point in her life (generic).

December 19, 2018

Bain15

What makes seu hers as opposed to meaning your in this sentence?

October 28, 2018

Paulenrique

As we have no context, "your" should also be accepted.

October 28, 2018

claudio380522

I would accept either 'meet' or 'find'

December 19, 2018

Darkmind2

Speaking about encontrar/achar again - does this sentence here mean that she's not in active search, but the speaker is sure that one day she will find her husband?

February 1, 2019

Paulenrique

Well, it is not possible to know whether she is in active search...

February 1, 2019

Darkmind2

I mean, the explanation of the difference between the two verbs was that achar is to find while searching, while encontrar is to find by chance. So if the speaker said "achar" here, would this be exactly same sentence, or the speaker would mean that she is actually seeking?

February 1, 2019

Muddogging1

I put in "find" for encontrar, and I like the possible implication that he got lost at Disneyland or something

April 11, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.