1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dé hAoine."

" hAoine."

Translation:Friday.

April 11, 2015

10 Comments


galaxyrocker

Yep. with meaning 'day'. Literally 'Day of Fasting'


Onyx.Rose

Really!...ok, now that I think about it, I can see it being on a Friday and not a Saturday....but then again...Wait...Is this an ancient thingy I'm missing? Nevermind...it might be a sunset-to-sunset thing.


scilling

Fasting on Fridays (and Wednesdays), the “station days”, was common practice in the first few centuries of Christianity; the fast would be broken either after None (the prayers that started around 3:00 PM) or after Vespers (the prayers that started around 6:00 PM), depending upon the community.


Onyx.Rose

Oh, the Early early days of Christianity. Like maybe the first two or three? I thought I knew a lot about Christianity, but apparently I don't know enough. I should know at least this. But I do know what both Wednesday and Friday represents during Holy Week. Well, ya learn something new everyday day. Especially on Duolingo.


lkna

Yes, and especially with special guys (or gals?) like galaxyrocker and schilling. Special thanks to both


dimbulb

Still occurs in families in Ethiopia.


mairtin682362

When i was a buachaill in 1960s ireland i remember we were not allowed to eat meat we could eat fish however, so its not an ancient Catholic rule unless you consider the 1960s as ancient


dimbulb

Fish as a traditional Friday dish (evening; note, the fasting was until after 1500 or 1800hrs prayers) is common in non-Catholic Christianity, I'm assumin High Church in England as my family would observe this.


teaclud

Maybe someone can help me figure this out:, day of the Lord, day of the moon, day of the ????, day of the first fast, day between two fast days, day of the fast, day of the ?????

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.