1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Dé hAoine."

" hAoine."

Translation:Friday.

April 11, 2015

10 Comments


galaxyrocker

Yep. with meaning 'day'. Literally 'Day of Fasting'


Onyx.Rose

Really!...ok, now that I think about it, I can see it being on a Friday and not a Saturday....but then again...Wait...Is this an ancient thingy I'm missing? Nevermind...it might be a sunset-to-sunset thing.


scilling

Fasting on Fridays (and Wednesdays), the “station days”, was common practice in the first few centuries of Christianity; the fast would be broken either after None (the prayers that started around 3:00 PM) or after Vespers (the prayers that started around 6:00 PM), depending upon the community.


Onyx.Rose

Oh, the Early early days of Christianity. Like maybe the first two or three? I thought I knew a lot about Christianity, but apparently I don't know enough. I should know at least this. But I do know what both Wednesday and Friday represents during Holy Week. Well, ya learn something new everyday day. Especially on Duolingo.


lkna

Yes, and especially with special guys (or gals?) like galaxyrocker and schilling. Special thanks to both


Joeslugs

This may be in a previous lesson that I have missed, but can someone explain the h prefix here on Aoine? I need to know its grammar rules so I can make sure to not be incorrect in other areas where words start with vowels.


ZuMako8_Momo

I think it is there to avoid the two vowels from touching, the "é" from "dé" and the "A" from "Aoine".


bibliom

It's in the tips


mairtin682362

When i was a buachaill in 1960s ireland i remember we were not allowed to eat meat we could eat fish however, so its not an ancient Catholic rule unless you consider the 1960s as ancient

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.