"Dé hAoine."

Translation:On Friday.

3 years ago

8 Comments


cvictoria42

Original meaning "fasting" https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Aoine

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. with meaning 'day'. Literally 'Day of Fasting'

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Really!...ok, now that I think about it, I can see it being on a Friday and not a Saturday....but then again...Wait...Is this an ancient thingy I'm missing? Nevermind...it might be a sunset-to-sunset thing.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Fasting on Fridays (and Wednesdays), the “station days”, was common practice in the first few centuries of Christianity; the fast would be broken either after None (the prayers that started around 3:00 PM) or after Vespers (the prayers that started around 6:00 PM), depending upon the community.

3 years ago

Onyx.Rose
Onyx.Rose

Oh, the Early early days of Christianity. Like maybe the first two or three? I thought I knew a lot about Christianity, but apparently I don't know enough. I should know at least this. But I do know what both Wednesday and Friday represents during Holy Week. Well, ya learn something new everyday day. Especially on Duolingo.

3 years ago

lkna
lkna

Yes, and especially with special guys (or gals?) like galaxyrocker and schilling. Special thanks to both

2 years ago

Joeslugs
Joeslugs

This may be in a previous lesson that I have missed, but can someone explain the h prefix here on Aoine? I need to know its grammar rules so I can make sure to not be incorrect in other areas where words start with vowels.

2 years ago

ZuMako8_Momo
ZuMako8_Momo

I think it is there to avoid the two vowels from touching, the "é" from "dé" and the "A" from "Aoine".

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.