1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "On tombe malade."

"On tombe malade."

Translation:One is getting sick.

December 20, 2012

45 Comments


Anglea

People in England don't "get sick". They become ill, or unwell, or poorly. "Getting sick" rather implies collecting a bucket of vomit from somewhere.


n6zs

So in England, you may say "We are becoming ill." But in French, "On tombe malade!" If we were learning how to speak U.K. English, yours would be an excellent point. After we gain more experience, we will all set aside the two-step process of thinking of something in our own language and then translating it word-by-word into French. It seems like a good objective that when we want to express something (in another language), we simply do so without thinking of how we say it in our own language and then translate it. Others have contributed that by continuing exposure to the language, the various expressions and constructs will just start to "sound right." At that stage, we are near to being able to think in the second language and just speak it.


RyanPhilli5

I live in england and I have said "getting/got sick" my entire life


flint72

I would say "to get sick" as "to throw up/ vomit/ puke" in Hiberno-English.

But "to fall ill" makes sense as "to become sick" to me.


drockalgzemoser

Maybe they should add second translations for sentences like these. It wouldn't hurt.


Roody-Roo

They do. Some sentences have literally hundreds of translations.


Nikitakimba

People in Australia "get sick". They don't become "poorly", think that "ill" is a bit old-fashioned, and rarely become "unwell". I guess we all have to appreciate that there are many accepted versions of "English", and provided we all understand the meaning of the translation, it can only be a benefit to learn how fluid our language really is!

PS. Some Australians like to refer to "vomit" as "spew".


Kamillo

I don't have to add that duolingo is an american start-up ;)


bonnie.sjoberg

The funding may be mainly from the US, but the founder is not American, at least by birth.


ambientpsyche

well, since "tomber malade" literally means "to fall ill", they'd better accept it


eyrie.eyas

That's what I wrote, and it was accepted.


simpy3

But we do "fall ill" and that's how this can, and should be translated.


Markle0

Jack and Jill went up the hill to fetch a pail of puke. If you were a nurse-orderly you would asked to fetch 'the sick', not to get sick. I've heard the phrase 'get sick' used to refer to falling ill, with or without vomit, on your TV shows


Paul_W

That's doubtful. It's an Americanism for sure. I don't know why so many non-English have such a strong opinion on the English language on this site. The OP is correct in his/her usage of the term. The only time most English will use the word 'sick' is if someone is physically sick. Ill, poorly, unwell it is here.


crimsonraider

I'm english, born and raised in England, and I would use any and all of these examples. I'm sick, ill, poorly, unwell. Perhaps it's from America, but it's pretty common place in Britain, at least now.


annieartw

We definitely say getting sick in Australia - its a common expression here.


nonstopneil

This one was difficult/took many tries...


VenezuelanDude

It can be considered an expression, "getting" sick or "becoming" sick are simply idioms that vary from country to country, which the french replaced with "falling"


bonnie.sjoberg

In English it's possible to use the idiom "falling ill" but it's a bid old-fashioned.


Janus8536

One can also "come down" with some kind of illness (like the flu ; ) This expression seems to fit in well with the Fr. use of 'tomber' as per Duo's sentence.


Raul_Duke

"I fell ill" is accepted.


emnsstar

How come "tombe malade" means "(you) get sick!" in the hint?


Raul_Duke

The French "on" is used to describe an action without attributing it to a particular actor. In very formal or archaic English this would be translated as "one", e.g. "One gets sick". In more colloquial, modern English it would be translated as "you", e.g. "You get sick". The bracketed subject "you" is probably just used to show one where the subject ought to go.


bonnie.sjoberg

I'm a bit confused. Isn't "on" in French used instead of "nous"?


Raul_Duke

Yes, "on" is often used as a replacement for "nous". For example "On y va?" would often translate well into English as "Shall we go?" However, more generally, "on" is often used as a way of describing an action taking place without having the need to attribute that action to any particular actor. For example "On peut le faire" could be translated into English as "It can be done", "One can do it", "You can do it" or (as you point out) "We can do it".


emnsstar

Ohhh... Thank you! :)


ALoUSyUseRnaME

I know because tombe means fall...


pedroivodantas

I putted "we feel sick" and lost a heart. Could someone explain why this is wrong?


SVosloo

Because feeling sick, and becoming sick don't mean the same thing.


nathanport

Why not "nous tombe malade"?


EmilijaLouise

Nous tombons malade is the correct spelling for tomber in this sentence, for future reference :)


ALoUSyUseRnaME

You could write that but you'll have to conjugate "tombe"


AdrianJosh

thanks for the comparison


__kelizabeth

Why is it not "on tombons malade"?


makiminami

"Tombons" is the conjugation for "nous", so you would use it if you were saying "nous tombons malade".


amros

On gets the same conjugation as il/elle.tho, it means we or one.


BrinConst

Doesn't 'On' mean WE? Why is it translated to ONE in this sentence


Weylin366674

One can translate "on" as "we" but also as "one".


Jim202008

one falls ill -- wrong???


Weylin366674

One is displeased with Duolingo.


Patty13647

How many times are we going to be given an answer in the drop-down menu and find out Duolingo considers it wrong? One falls ill. One is getting sick. This could be referring to the British English where it would mean getting ready to vomit or it could mean getting sick in the American sense of starting to feel sick. But since tombe means fall in French and we also say someone is falling ill and it is one of the choices anyway, why is one falls ill wrong?


greenguist

"One is getting sick" is one of those Duo phrases that are never heard in real life in english. Unless in a limited context where "one" refers to one of two or more, e.g. One is very sick already, one is getting sick, and two are OK for now.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.