"Cours, tu es en retard !"

Translation:Run, you are late!

April 11, 2015

22 Comments


lavanzee

is that sounds weird in English

April 11, 2015

BastouXII

If you mean the word retard, its first meaning in English is the same as in French : "To delay, to hold back", and it actually comes from French as well. It took 400 years after the word was introduced into the English language before it was used to describe children who were slow (or late) to develop mental habilities (actually retarded, which became retard in a very informal and offensive way even later).

Source 1
Source 2

April 11, 2015

SuperDescartes

Unfortunately, these days I'd say the insult form of retard is now the first meaning in English, at least colloquially

January 11, 2016

ioaemcl

However, as so often in English, the noun is pronounced differently to the verb...

July 6, 2016

9Sun

"Run, you are a retard!"

August 4, 2017

Kehleyr

I was listening to an audio lesson on another site and they pronounced "en retard" like "en tard" you could hear the begining of "retard." I wondered if that was a regional thing or wrong, because it was confusing to me. Can anyone tell me?

June 1, 2015

DianaM

If you go to this site: http://www.acapela-group.com/ you can choose from several French voices to hear some variations in pronunciation of "tu es en retard". You'll notice there is a strong tendency to more or less swallow the first syllable of "retard", but it is there. "...en tard" would sound noticeably different, at least to an accustomed ear.

You will also notice, by the way, that none of the voices makes an elision between "es" and "en", although our RoboGirl does. You should not hear the "s" of "es", even when the following word begins with a vowel.

June 2, 2015

frogmas

DianaM: Are you sure the Duo bot is wrong? This site http://ielanguages.com/blog/french-and-its-secret-liaisons/ says that liaisons are optional after all forms of être except est (where it's obligatory).

November 20, 2015

DianaM

You're right, it is optional. And thanks for your very interesting link. Here's another with a somewhat different perspective: http://french.about.com/library/pronunciation/bl-liaisons-o.htm

Note that according to this (usually very helpful) site, liaison after a verb (other than "est") if "very high register" - i.e., optional but rarely heard. The last time I cited it, though, Sitesurf said that in the particular case we were discussing, she preferred to use the liaison. So there's that - ha.

Personally, I find liaison with "es" or "as" sounds funny. For what that's worth.

November 20, 2015

frogmas

Merci aussi Diana! I always bow to your wisdom (bow-wow to your puppy too!) and had some trepidation about posting my question. My background in French is purely academic (& except for my past year with Duo very old) so like Santa checking his list, I checked and rechecked that page to make sure I was getting it right. Thanks for taking the time to post your insights to Duo. It's only through reading the comments (which I do religiously) that I've learned anything here (I mostly use the app). For me, the comments ARE the lesson.

November 20, 2015

BastouXII

As a French native, I can assure you I make that liaison, and not just when I want to sound formal. It is optional and I've heard people not making it (it doesn't sound weird either way).

I can't cite a rule saying it is right or wrong, it's just how natural it sounds to me. Though when I'm not sure, and I want to give correct info to learners, I usually quote the French.about.com article that DianaM linked to.

November 20, 2015

frogmas

Merci Bastou for weighing in. I've always been surprised but most grateful that native speakers bother to take the time to set things right here. Believe me, Duo would be like a bird with its wings clipped without you and others like you chipping (cheeping?) in. Perhaps I should go enroll in English and do likewise.

November 20, 2015

BastouXII

Perhaps I should go enroll in English and do likewise.

You certainly should! There are way fewer people helping learners in the forums for courses taught from other languages than English and, as you've noticed yourself, help from natives is always appreciated.

As to why we do it, besides the happiness of feeling helpful, we usually learn as much about both languages when we help people studying one of them (I also help people learning my third language from my second, and so on with various combinations). And although I don't learn as much about English and French (my first two languages in which I'm quite fluent), I still do every once in a while, even in French. Some things that are a certain way because that's the way it is suddenly get a very understandable explanation when I have to seek it out to help learners.

November 20, 2015

Kehleyr

Thanks so much. I figured it was maybe a regional dialect difference, but wasn't sure. It was bugging me lol.

June 2, 2015

AgnesDong

So as far as I'm concerned, "tu es en retard" emphasize that you are being late and "tu es retard" emphasize the result that you are late. Is that right?

October 7, 2015

BastouXII

Indeed, as DianaM said, "tu es retard" is not grammatically correct. "tu es en retard" means both of what you proposed.

You could also say "tu as été retardé(e)" to mean "you have been delayed (by some external event)", but be careful of the verb tense, because "tu es retardé(e)" (mentally implied) is the exact French equivalent of "you're a retard".

October 9, 2015

DianaM

I don't think so. I don't think "tu es retard" is a French sentence.

October 9, 2015

AndrewTheLearned

I am confused about what exactly the "en" means. Anybody know why and when you use it?

November 18, 2017

georgeoftruth

"Retard" is a French noun, meaning "lateness." "En retard" is an adverb, meaning "late." While "en" has no real translation here, you can say that it means "in a state of" so "en retard," would then mean "in a state of lateness".

By itself, "en" can have many meanings and uses. Two of the most common are as a preposition (as in "en classe" for "in class"), and as an object pronoun (as in "J'en ai un" or "I have one.").

December 8, 2017

nicholas_ashley

retard is a noun meaning delay and expresses behind schedule or overdue

en retard is an adverbial phrase meaning late (not punctual) and must be used with a verb, usually être or arriver

tard is an adverb and refers to lateness and means late

It is only possible to say tard if you can ask a question replacing the word late with what time?. hier soir, tard – yesterday evening, late. Therefore You cannot say "Il est tard", for he is late, because the question what time is he* does not make sense. Il est tard means it is late

January 11, 2018

Dickw47

I tried to be cute but no cigar:

Run, you are running late

but it was not accepted. How would one translate this english sentence?

January 5, 2018

georgeoftruth

I like that. It's now accepted.

For a more colloquial version, you can say "cours, tu es à la bourre !"

January 6, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.