"Gli ombrelli"

Translation:The umbrellas

December 20, 2012

37 Comments


PGibson

Try this: Put you tongue in the position for saying YEE, but from that position you still attempt to say LEE without using the tip of your tongue. Hence the point of contact between the tongue and the roof of the mouth is further back than it is for the normal LEE. A simple YEE does not contain this all important momentary contact.

August 8, 2013

rving

wow! that worked! great directions!

September 5, 2013

framericaine128

Brilliant! Thanks!

December 4, 2013

mcandreev

If some Russian-speakers read this, then I hope the following can be useful for them: Italian "gli" is pronounced like "льи" in Russian.

March 21, 2014

lexx_it

Not exactly. You have to put you tongue back more than in Russian.

June 11, 2015

AtriyaKoll

Wow, thanks. That's what I thought, in fact :)

April 9, 2014

SophiXRU

Eh eh eh under le mie ombrelle elle elle eh eh eh

June 22, 2015

lexx_it

It should be sotto il mio ombrello. I think italian guys from Vanilla Sky could have an italian version of this song)))

June 22, 2015

Briguy84

Gli is the same as the Spanish double ll!

June 4, 2014

nayrad

Thank you.

January 7, 2015

Mike_PasOP

Exactly, the "λ" sound in phonetics.

March 7, 2015

Rae.F

ʎ is the symbol the IPA uses to represent the palatal "L" sound.

April 29, 2016

Wendy_Monkey

Why is it gli and not i?

September 20, 2014

Briguy84

Any plural masculine word that begins with a vowel, s + consonant or z uses "gli"; it's just one of those rules of the language.

September 20, 2014

Wendy_Monkey

Thanks

September 20, 2014

mandyaqui

Thanks, good to know :)

March 17, 2015

vertigo422551

Thanks. And how about plural feminine words that begin with a vowel? Like anatra

February 12, 2016

Briguy84

Basic rule of thump is if the article ends with a vowel and the next word begins with a vowel, you contract them. The plural form of "la" is "le" so take your example of "anatra", it would still be "le anatre" or "l'anatre".

February 13, 2016

funnyiloveitaly2

Gamp???

May 26, 2014

missyjane_t

Google says gamp is a large umbrella named from a Dickens novel.

August 2, 2014

funnyiloveitaly2

Right you are, thanks!!

August 3, 2014

sharondipiazza

I love Duo Lingo but the spoken words and phrases are very unclear due to the way the woman expresses herself. Sometimes I have to listen two or three times before I get what she is saying...and it's not because I an unfamiliar with the words.

September 11, 2014

mandyaqui

I agree

March 17, 2015

Maxime_K

Does ombrelli means an umbrella against sunlight ? Like in French : ombrelle = umbrella against sunlight parapluie = ombrella against rain (= pluie in french) Or like in english, does it conveigns to both meanings ?

July 1, 2015

Briguy84

I think you're thinking of a parasol which is a huge umbrella. According to google translate, in Italian parasol = parasole

July 1, 2015

Maxime_K

Nice try but that is not what I meant. There's indeed a french word for parasol too (parasol) but an ombrelle is this : http://givernews.com/images/photo11/femme-ombrelle-gauche.jpg

July 1, 2015

lexx_it

According to italinan Wikipedia, "l'ombrello è un oggetto che serve a ripararsi da eventi naturali indesiderati quali pioggia, neve, grandine o sole"

July 1, 2015

TheGandalf

How is "gli" pronounced? Is it like "lee" in English?

April 4, 2013

sfaulk5

The way my Italian teacher pronounces it, it's more like 'yee.'

April 4, 2013

TheGandalf

OK, that'll take me some getting-used-to! :)

April 5, 2013

ArchitOjha

Can someone explain how will we say 'the umbrellas are his'? Will it be 'Gli ombrelli sono i miei'?

February 8, 2015

Briguy84

"The umbrellas are his" would be "gli ombrelli sono i soui". The reason why it's "i suoi" is because possessives take the form of the subject. "Ombrelli" is a plural masculine word so it would only get the masculine possessive forms " i miei; i suoi; i nostri; i vostri". Now the tricky thing to remember is that "gli ombrelli sono i suoi" could also mean "the umbrellas are hers" as well.

What you wrote was "The umbrellas are mine".

February 8, 2015

ArchitOjha

Oh i see. Thank you for your explanation. That really helps. Could you highlight when we use 'gli' as plural? What I have observed is "l'uomo" becomes "gli uomini" and 'lo stivale' also becomes "gli stivali" ?

February 8, 2015

Briguy84

Once you understand this rule it's very simple. "Gli", more often than not, is the pluralization of "the" for pluralized masculine words beginning with a vowel; s + consonant; z and some others that I cannot remember off the top of my head.

February 8, 2015

ChristaMhg

Pn, ps, x

March 7, 2015

Christine224205

spelling mistake "umberellas" should be accepted

January 16, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.