"Balığı yersin."

Translation:You eat the fish.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Lamahidmi

How should i know that i must put "you" and in the sentence there is no "sen" ?

1 year ago

Ili930340
Ili930340

Because the ending verb yersin,

8 months ago

Ili930340
Ili930340

Because the ending verb, Yersin = you

8 months ago

koemer
koemer

Because of the suffix in yersin. -sin is for sen/you

7 months ago

Bonscha

Also interests me. I assume the "ı" at the end of balığı transfers that meaning, but what would be the suffix for balık in case it means "I eat the fish"?

9 months ago

multilingt

Is there a rule or any particular rhyme or reason to when the article (Sen, Ben, O) etc is used or dropped.Technically this could be Sen Balığı yersin, correct?

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

As mentioned in earlier lessons, it's just as in Spanish — you use the pronouns for emphasis.

Baliği yersin = Comes la pescado = You eat the fish (without any emphasis anywhere).

Sen baliği yersin = Tú comes la pescado = You eat the fish (not the cat (for instance)) — There is an emphasis on the "You". Sort of like "It is you who eats the fish" (obvious not a literal translation).

3 years ago

manema17
manema17

Thank you I had the same problem. Only one thing: is "tu comes EL pescado.

1 year ago

ialman1

Thank you

9 months ago

cuttiepieXD16

I wrote "eat the fish" and it told me incorrect.

is there any difference between "eat the fish" and "you eat the fish"?

4 months ago

Sikeryali
Sikeryali

Yes, there is a difference and here you go

Balığı yersin = You eat the fish

Balığı ye! = Eat the fish.

1 week ago

michaelo314

How exactly do you pronounce this? Especially (The Fish) Balığı?

3 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.