Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Balığı yersin."

Translation:You eat the fish.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Lamahidmi

How should i know that i must put "you" and in the sentence there is no "sen" ?

1 year ago

Bonscha

Also interests me. I assume the "ı" at the end of balığı transfers that meaning, but what would be the suffix for balık in case it means "I eat the fish"?

7 months ago

Ili930340
Ili930340

Because the ending verb yersin,

6 months ago

Ili930340
Ili930340

Because the ending verb, Yersin = you

6 months ago

koemer
koemer

Because of the suffix in yersin. -sin is for sen/you

5 months ago

multilingt

Is there a rule or any particular rhyme or reason to when the article (Sen, Ben, O) etc is used or dropped.Technically this could be Sen Balığı yersin, correct?

3 years ago

VynM
VynM

As mentioned in earlier lessons, it's just as in Spanish — you use the pronouns for emphasis.

Baliği yersin = Comes la pescado = You eat the fish (without any emphasis anywhere).

Sen baliği yersin = Tú comes la pescado = You eat the fish (not the cat (for instance)) — There is an emphasis on the "You". Sort of like "It is you who eats the fish" (obvious not a literal translation).

3 years ago

manema17
manema17

Thank you I had the same problem. Only one thing: is "tu comes EL pescado.

1 year ago

ialman1

Thank you

7 months ago

cuttiepieXD16

I wrote "eat the fish" and it told me incorrect.

is there any difference between "eat the fish" and "you eat the fish"?

2 months ago

michaelo314

How exactly do you pronounce this? Especially (The Fish) Balığı?

1 month ago