1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Balığı yersin."

"Balığı yersin."

Translation:You eat the fish.

April 11, 2015

20 Comments


Lamahidmi

How should i know that i must put "you" and in the sentence there is no "sen" ?


Ili930340

Because the ending verb yersin,


benhusse

Because of the suffix in yersin. -sin is for sen/you


Ili930340

Because the ending verb, Yersin = you


Bonscha

Also interests me. I assume the "ı" at the end of balığı transfers that meaning, but what would be the suffix for balık in case it means "I eat the fish"?


CasperGree1

Ben balığı yerim. It's the ending of the verb that determines the subject of the sentence


multilingt

Is there a rule or any particular rhyme or reason to when the article (Sen, Ben, O) etc is used or dropped.Technically this could be Sen Balığı yersin, correct?


VynM

As mentioned in earlier lessons, it's just as in Spanish — you use the pronouns for emphasis.

Baliği yersin = Comes la pescado = You eat the fish (without any emphasis anywhere).

Sen baliği yersin = Tú comes la pescado = You eat the fish (not the cat (for instance)) — There is an emphasis on the "You". Sort of like "It is you who eats the fish" (obvious not a literal translation).


manema17

Thank you I had the same problem. Only one thing: is "tu comes EL pescado.


michaelo314

How exactly do you pronounce this? Especially (The Fish) Balığı?


MaymunKedi

(apologies for lack of turkish characters)

Is there a significant difference in pronunciation such that "baligi yersin" and "bali yersin" - you eat the fish and you eat the honey - sound distinctly different?

And is "bali yersin" the correct construction for "you eat the honey"?

Cheers!


SameerQahw

i think 2 option should be correct


cuttiepieXD16

I wrote "eat the fish" and it told me incorrect.

is there any difference between "eat the fish" and "you eat the fish"?


Sikeryali

Yes, there is a difference and here you go

Balığı yersin = You eat the fish

Balığı ye! = Eat the fish.


KarimDabbo

It can be dropped, the ending -sin shows that there is a you


KimMuir1

Where are the lesson notes? Thank you


mosen5

Why bali'k' change to 'g' ?


Lily56746

Because in accusative u add the suffix -i so it would be incorrect to say balıkı, the right spelling is balığı like when j say parties when u add the -es you change the -y to i- so partys (plural) is incorrect

Hope you understood! Hoşça kalın!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.