"Silence!"

Translation:Silêncio!

September 10, 2013

4 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I'm confused by the answer "silêncio". I thought the translation should have been the imperative form of some verb, eg "cale". "Silêncio" on the other hand is a noun.

September 10, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, you may see that noun in many signs... especially hospitals.. yes, we don't use that as imperative.. that's not common, although we do have the verb silenciar... but nobody says "silencie" or "silencia"... really strange... however, "calar" does exist (to shut)... but it sounds a bit offensive depending on the context; Cale a boca = Shut up. Feche a boca = Shut your mouth. Polite ways: "Você poderia fazer silêncio, por favor?" or "Você poderia ficar quieto?" (quiet down... not so polite, better than "calar" though)

September 10, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

Adding:

When using "calar", it needs a reflexive pronoun:

  • Cale-se
  • Cala-te

It still sounds offensive though.

January 11, 2016

r_i_l_e_y

Thanks Paulo!

September 10, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.