"Silence!"

Translation:Silêncio!

September 10, 2013

4 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I'm confused by the answer "silêncio". I thought the translation should have been the imperative form of some verb, eg "cale". "Silêncio" on the other hand is a noun.


Paulenrique

Yes, you may see that noun in many signs... especially hospitals.. yes, we don't use that as imperative.. that's not common, although we do have the verb silenciar... but nobody says "silencie" or "silencia"... really strange... however, "calar" does exist (to shut)... but it sounds a bit offensive depending on the context; Cale a boca = Shut up. Feche a boca = Shut your mouth. Polite ways: "Você poderia fazer silêncio, por favor?" or "Você poderia ficar quieto?" (quiet down... not so polite, better than "calar" though)


Danmoller

Adding:

When using "calar", it needs a reflexive pronoun:

  • Cale-se
  • Cala-te

It still sounds offensive though.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.