1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We are going to the office."

"We are going to the office."

Translation:Ofise gidiyoruz.

April 11, 2015

10 Comments


Selcen_Ozturk

ofis-ofise

it would be ofiseye, if the word stem were "ofise"


olismuolis

Why bank - bankaya (to the bank), but ofis - ofise (to the ofis)? Both words ending in the constant.


emre537303

vowes can't be adjoining in turkish. you should add ''y'' banka(y)a, ofise, kul├╝be(y)e, araba(y)a


Preternatural

There is no such word in Turkish.


hodaabo_el

What is the difference between ofis and ofise


ArdaS_H

Ofis -> (A/The) Office

Ofise - > To(towards) the office


jazeelferry

can I say 'ofise biz gidiyoruz' ?


Carolinecl00

You could say it, but it would be more correct if you said "Biz ofise gidiyoruz". In fact its easier to just drop the word "biz" since you already congjuated the verb "Gitmek" to "Gidiyoruz" which means "We are going". Late reply, but I hope it helped anyways!


iremblkbsi

It would be grammatically correct but in that case the emphasis will be on "biz"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.