"Wearegoingtotheoffice."

Translation:Ofise gidiyoruz.

3 years ago

9 Comments


TechnicalUK

Why not Ofiseye?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

ofis-ofise

it would be ofiseye, if the word stem were "ofise"

3 years ago

olismuolis

Why bank - bankaya (to the bank), but ofis - ofise (to the ofis)? Both words ending in the constant.

1 year ago

emre537303

vowes can't be adjoining in turkish. you should add ''y'' banka(y)a, ofise, kul├╝be(y)e, araba(y)a

11 months ago

Preternatural

There is no such word in Turkish.

3 years ago

hodaabo_el

What is the difference between ofis and ofise

2 years ago

ArdaS_H

Ofis -> (A/The) Office

Ofise - > To(towards) the office

1 year ago

jazeelferry

can I say 'ofise biz gidiyoruz' ?

2 years ago

CarolineNavjord
CarolineNavjord

You could say it, but it would be more correct if you said "Biz ofise gidiyoruz". In fact its easier to just drop the word "biz" since you already congjuated the verb "Gitmek" to "Gidiyoruz" which means "We are going". Late reply, but I hope it helped anyways!

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.