"They have various menus."

Translation:Ze hebben verschillende menu's.

3 years ago

22 Comments


MaireBradl

Why does menus have an appostrophe?

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

It's because of the pronunciation. If it does not have an appostrophe, the word would be pronounced with an /ɵ/ sound instead of an /y/ sound.

See here for more information!

3 years ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Hi, XMerrie,

Would you be so kind to share the url instead? For some of us the link doesn't seem to work.

Bedankt!

2 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

Thnx!

1 month ago

RileyR24

Do verscheidene and verschillende mean the same thing?

2 years ago

heksesang
heksesang

The former means several in the sense that the focus is on the fact that there are multiple items, the latter means several in the sense that the focus is on the fact that the items are different.

If you were to translate them into synonyms, verscheindene is more like multiple, while verschillende is more like various.

1 year ago

Hjgibb

That pronounciation is surely not correct!

2 years ago

dan_scan

Why not "diverse" menu's?

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

Is "diverse" a word in Dutch?

2 years ago

Liubavasuper

previously they said allerlei is various.....strange

6 months ago

paulma1960

Why not "zij hebben..."?

2 years ago

mspunctuated

I put 'zij' too and they marked it as a typo. It wasn't a typo, I just have no idea what I'm doing!

2 years ago

SalmonWolf

Im wondering this too

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Both are correct, just not during a listening exercise since they are pronounced differently.

2 years ago

SiobhanWray

yeah but this isn't a listening exercise

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Maybe this time you didn't get this sentence as a listening exercise, yet another time you may get it as a listening exercise.

2 years ago

GrahamJohn16
GrahamJohn16

Why not "allerlei menu's"?

2 months ago

Lee476331

Zij hebben verschillende kaarten, is this correct?

10 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Yes! :)

10 months ago

DebF26
DebF26

So kaart is an alternate for menu, but kaarten means playing cards?

8 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.