"Lo rechazo."

Translation:I reject him.

5 years ago

38 Comments


MCroisant
MCroisant

Since the "lo" is a blind reference and there's no "a él", isn't it more likely to be "it" than "him"?

4 years ago

droma
droma

There is really no way to tell without context. The sentence can still refer to "him" even if there is no "a él" in the sentence. So either "him" or "it" should be accepted. I entered "it" and it was accepted.

4 years ago

amble2lingo

It could also mean I reject you - 3rd person singular formal (an accepted answer).

1 year ago

GinoSamethini

I have the same question. Couldn't it than also be translated to ''I rejected it?''

4 years ago

Chaterlaine

You can reject either him or it, but since the Spanish verb was in the present the translation must be in the present. But I do wish I knew whether this is an -ar, -er, or ir verb so I would know how to conjugate it. I find the lack of rules of grammar very frustrating. It's like I have to memorize all possible Spanish sentences.

4 years ago

jindr004
jindr004

I get your frustration, but learning by doing is how Duolingo works, even if that means you get it wrong occasionally. This is the most widely accepted teaching method currently since it mimics how children learn and is much more effective in getting people to actually use the language.

So from Duolingo's perspective what you are not learning here is how to conjugate rechazar. Instead you are learning to recognize that, given the construction of the phrase, an unaccented o, and the absence of another verb, the second word is an -ar verb conjugated in the first person and present tense version. Rather than memorize the possibilities as one used to do, the new method is to learn them through regular exposure and practice. Give someone a fish and they eat for a day, teach them to fish and they can conjugate present tense -ar verbs on the fly and actually use the language.

Anyway, there is no rule to looking off this site for answers, and there are many other resources that will let you know how rechazar is conjugated. For example, here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/rechazar and here: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=rechazar

4 years ago

Val390
Val390

You may have realised that the conjugation of verbs is now available, at least in the web version, maybe not the App, simply by clicking on the verb in the sentence, (underneath the meaning).

3 years ago

Chaterlaine

Thank you for taking the time to let me know. This was not available when I first wrote my plaint, but I have found it helpful since they installed it.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Cojugations are available in the Web site, but not in the Duolingo app.

3 years ago

amble2lingo

It used to be that when you clicked on a verb in the exercise the last option on the list was "Conjugate." This really useful feature has mysteriously disappeared. IT IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE!

You can, however, click on the verb at the top of the discussion and it will usually show you the conjugation.

1 year ago

jallenq
jallenq

I'm just liking you, because you have " My name is earl

3 years ago

dtpetry

Good question. In a conversation, I would put in the a él unless we were already talking about him. That way you wouldn't have to guess.

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

In the real world no one ever has to guess. Thevcontext of a sentence is always established and known. And in fact, no one has to guess in Duolingo, either.

What we need to know is all the possible things a Spanish sentence could mean. And none are the mean thing. Every different time we see a sentence we should use a different possible answer so we can learn them all. There is no guessing about it.

3 years ago

DaniceThom
DaniceThom

Ouch.

4 years ago

write2ove

Why is "I reject her" wrong? Can "lo" not refer to " her " just as well as "him"?

3 years ago

cristina1vb

"Lo" is masculine while "la" is feminine

3 years ago

EugeneTiffany

@write2ove, I gave you a thumbs up because some total fool gave you a thumbs down. Your question is a completely legitimate one. It is good that you asked it. Don't let the total fools hold you back from asking what the total fools must think are stupid questions.

3 years ago

M.Ugatu
M.Ugatu

Great, now i know what a spanish-speaking woman will tell her friends after meeting me. Sigh.

2 years ago

JagdeepSin2

Ouch!!

3 years ago

cristina1vb

I thought that "lo" only meant "it." So that can mean "him" too?

3 years ago

luisiestrada

Yes

3 years ago

shadierab

Rechazo sounds like "rich ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"

3 years ago

jmat10
jmat10

Could "lo rechazo" also mean I reject her

3 years ago

dtpetry

I reject her = La rechazo

3 years ago

FlyBird88

Could someone please explain why duo keeps using the direct pronouns lo and la for him and her? Because, and I could be wrong, that you use the indirect pronouns when referring to people, as a sign of politeness.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

The direct object pronouns are «lo/le/la», lo and le are interchangeable but la and le are not, le as a direct object pronoun is mostly used in Spain.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Don't forget the te!

3 years ago

MarkNeff727

refuse should be accepted, considering this is how you say it

3 years ago

cantorset

What is wrong with "I decline it"? In English one says things like "I declined their proposal". I thought that would be rechazar in Spanish.

2 years ago

Aperion89
Aperion89

I put "I reject him" and it said it was wrong only to show me that exact same translation as the correct one.

2 years ago

JeffreyCam13

I put, "I reject" and was marked wrong. To infer "it" or "him" applies here is asking the student to ASSUME this belongs at the end of the sentence. Duolingo needs to be aware of this and put "it or him" to eliminate ALL doubts.

2 years ago

Josephweru

Would, "lo rechaza" mean "i reject her"

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, verbs do not change for gender, ever. Rechazo always means "I reject", rechaza means "He/she rejects" (or "you reject" in a formal setting).

Lo always means "it" or "him" or refers to a masculine noun, la means "her" or refers to a feminine noun.

So "I reject her" would be "La rechazo". "Lo rechaza", on the other hand, means "He/she rejects him/it".

1 year ago

300910

I wrote "I reject it" and it still works. Is that okay?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes, that's fine. Lo can mean anything from "him", "it", or a formal "you".

1 year ago

lroshell

Dang!

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.