"Lo rechazo."

Translation:I reject him.

December 20, 2012

39 Comments


MCroisant

Since the "lo" is a blind reference and there's no "a él", isn't it more likely to be "it" than "him"?

January 10, 2014

droma

There is really no way to tell without context. The sentence can still refer to "him" even if there is no "a él" in the sentence. So either "him" or "it" should be accepted. I entered "it" and it was accepted.

March 9, 2014

amble2lingo

It could also mean I reject you - 3rd person singular formal (an accepted answer).

November 27, 2017

GinoSamethini

I have the same question. Couldn't it than also be translated to ''I rejected it?''

January 30, 2014

Chaterlaine

You can reject either him or it, but since the Spanish verb was in the present the translation must be in the present. But I do wish I knew whether this is an -ar, -er, or ir verb so I would know how to conjugate it. I find the lack of rules of grammar very frustrating. It's like I have to memorize all possible Spanish sentences.

August 25, 2014

jindr004

I get your frustration, but learning by doing is how Duolingo works, even if that means you get it wrong occasionally. This is the most widely accepted teaching method currently since it mimics how children learn and is much more effective in getting people to actually use the language.

So from Duolingo's perspective what you are not learning here is how to conjugate rechazar. Instead you are learning to recognize that, given the construction of the phrase, an unaccented o, and the absence of another verb, the second word is an -ar verb conjugated in the first person and present tense version. Rather than memorize the possibilities as one used to do, the new method is to learn them through regular exposure and practice. Give someone a fish and they eat for a day, teach them to fish and they can conjugate present tense -ar verbs on the fly and actually use the language.

Anyway, there is no rule to looking off this site for answers, and there are many other resources that will let you know how rechazar is conjugated. For example, here: http://www.spanishdict.com/conjugate/rechazar and here: http://lema.rae.es/drae/?val=rechazar

November 11, 2014

Val390

You may have realised that the conjugation of verbs is now available, at least in the web version, maybe not the App, simply by clicking on the verb in the sentence, (underneath the meaning).

March 31, 2015

Chaterlaine

Thank you for taking the time to let me know. This was not available when I first wrote my plaint, but I have found it helpful since they installed it.

March 31, 2015

EugeneTiffany

Cojugations are available in the Web site, but not in the Duolingo app.

July 28, 2015

amble2lingo

It used to be that when you clicked on a verb in the exercise the last option on the list was "Conjugate." This really useful feature has mysteriously disappeared. IT IS NO LONGER AVAILABLE!

You can, however, click on the verb at the top of the discussion and it will usually show you the conjugation.

August 4, 2017

jallenq

I'm just liking you, because you have " My name is earl

August 14, 2015

dtpetry

Good question. In a conversation, I would put in the a él unless we were already talking about him. That way you wouldn't have to guess.

December 21, 2014

EugeneTiffany

In the real world no one ever has to guess. Thevcontext of a sentence is always established and known. And in fact, no one has to guess in Duolingo, either.

What we need to know is all the possible things a Spanish sentence could mean. And none are the mean thing. Every different time we see a sentence we should use a different possible answer so we can learn them all. There is no guessing about it.

July 28, 2015

DaniceThom

Ouch.

June 10, 2014

write2ove

Why is "I reject her" wrong? Can "lo" not refer to " her " just as well as "him"?

May 30, 2015

cristina1vb

"Lo" is masculine while "la" is feminine

June 3, 2015

EugeneTiffany

@write2ove, I gave you a thumbs up because some total fool gave you a thumbs down. Your question is a completely legitimate one. It is good that you asked it. Don't let the total fools hold you back from asking what the total fools must think are stupid questions.

July 28, 2015

M.Ugatu

Great, now i know what a spanish-speaking woman will tell her friends after meeting me. Sigh.

May 9, 2016

JagdeepSin2

Ouch!!

May 17, 2015

cristina1vb

I thought that "lo" only meant "it." So that can mean "him" too?

June 3, 2015

luisiestrada

Yes

June 4, 2015

shadierab

Rechazo sounds like "rich ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤"

November 10, 2015

jmat10

Could "lo rechazo" also mean I reject her

April 27, 2015

dtpetry

I reject her = La rechazo

April 27, 2015

FlyBird88

Could someone please explain why duo keeps using the direct pronouns lo and la for him and her? Because, and I could be wrong, that you use the indirect pronouns when referring to people, as a sign of politeness.

August 22, 2014

alezzzix

The direct object pronouns are «lo/le/la», lo and le are interchangeable but la and le are not, le as a direct object pronoun is mostly used in Spain.

September 22, 2014

EugeneTiffany

Don't forget the te!

July 28, 2015

MarkNeff727

refuse should be accepted, considering this is how you say it

October 27, 2015

cantorset

What is wrong with "I decline it"? In English one says things like "I declined their proposal". I thought that would be rechazar in Spanish.

July 8, 2016

Aperion89

I put "I reject him" and it said it was wrong only to show me that exact same translation as the correct one.

November 11, 2016

JeffreyCam13

I put, "I reject" and was marked wrong. To infer "it" or "him" applies here is asking the student to ASSUME this belongs at the end of the sentence. Duolingo needs to be aware of this and put "it or him" to eliminate ALL doubts.

November 27, 2016

Josephweru

Would, "lo rechaza" mean "i reject her"

June 6, 2017

RyagonIV

No, verbs do not change for gender, ever. Rechazo always means "I reject", rechaza means "He/she rejects" (or "you reject" in a formal setting).

Lo always means "it" or "him" or refers to a masculine noun, la means "her" or refers to a feminine noun.

So "I reject her" would be "La rechazo". "Lo rechaza", on the other hand, means "He/she rejects him/it".

July 16, 2017

300910

I wrote "I reject it" and it still works. Is that okay?

July 19, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, that's fine. Lo can mean anything from "him", "it", or a formal "you".

July 19, 2017

lroshell

Dang!

December 19, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.