1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "We have the ducks."

"We have the ducks."

Translation:Ördekler bizde.

April 11, 2015

28 Comments


NovruzJavadov

This sounds like some has taken ducks as hostages. In both languages!


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

That is good! The sentence definitely does not show ownership. It only shows where the ducks are now. "My ducks are gone. Where are they?" Hopefully, the people who have the ducks are not criminals and just found them. Please give them back!


Vogelvrij

Why not ördeklerimiz var?


NovruzJavadov

"Ördeklerimiz var" translates as "We have ducks" (like any specific ducks). Read my reply to Agricultura1990, hope that helps.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This indicates ownership rather than just location.


rp1985

Please may someone explain why not "Ördekleri bizde" Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

There is no reason to include the accusative case. That is why :)


Selcen_Ozturk

and "Ördekleri bizde" means "We have his/her/their ducks "


j.wilder

In the English sentence: "We have the ducks" the direct object of the sentence would indeed be "the ducks" and thus accusative. However, this is not how the grammar of this sentence translates in Turkish.

The English translation of "ördeklerler bizde" only includes the word "the" to indicate location, i.e. that the ducks are currently with us. This sentence does not indicate ownership. Without the word "the," the English translation would imply that we just own some ducks. Although you are right to recognize that the word "the" usually indicates a definite object and that definite, direct objects (as opposed to indefinite ones) take accusative case endings in Turkish, in this case the English translation includes "the" only because this is a locative sentence.

Lastly, the accusative case is only for direct objects of verbs, and the locative suffix attached to a pronoun - bizde - is not a verb.


Agricultura1990

Is "ordeklerimizi var" correct as well? If not, could someone please explain?


NovruzJavadov
  • My original reply did not show up for some reason. Re-writing it again

"No, it's not correct, and here is why:

  • Suffix -i (after -imiz) indicates Accusative case, implying that some sort of action (transitive verb) will be taken on the object (Ducks). As there is no transitive verb in the sentence, Accusative case cannot be used.

  • Suffix -imiz indicates belonging to Us, plural of the third case (We). Nothing in the english version indicates that Ducks belong to Us. Article "the" completely changes the meaning of the sentence no longer making it possible to derive from the context that Ducks are Ours.

  • "Ördeklerimiz var" translates as "We have ducks" (like any specific ducks). But as I have indicated before the sentence is ambiguous, and I cannot imagine a situation where you would use this sentence in both of the languages."


kadour3

Why can't we say :"bizim ördeklermiz var" ?


Rimas.jana

because here we dont want to say that we own ducks .we just say that the ducks are ours .yet they canbe ours or not .the sentence does not give us that much information which makes us understand who really own the ducks


safaakh1

Where is the wong in (biz ördeklar var)?????


AlexinNotTurkey

That simply just doesn't make sense. The above sentence is the best way to say "We have the ducks"

"Bizde ördekler var" can mean "We have (some) ducks" but that isn't what you were asked to translate. :)


rilianxi

Why can't you reverse the word order?


NovruzJavadov

For the same reason you can't do it in English. "The ducks we have" doesn't make much sense. "Bizde ördekler var" should be a possibility, but it would translate more like "We have ducks" without the article.


Rimas.jana

but in some other cases we can reverse for eg : annem benim or benim annem are same as i hear Turkish people say


AlexinNotTurkey

It is just kind of the way things are. You can only switch the word order if you havea list and are comparing/contrasting what each person has. (We have eggs, they have cheese, she has mustard, etc).


arf957392

Biz ördek sahibiyiz


arf957392

Ördekler bizde=The ducks to our


Selcen_Ozturk

yazdığınız şeyin hiçbir anlamı yok.


YasserMagdad

Why bizde ördekler wrong ?


Larryjoe68

Why not "ördekleri bizde" since the ducks are the object and are therefore in the accusative case?


Selcen_Ozturk

in "ördekler bizde", "ördekler" is the subject.

"Ördekleri bizde" means "We have their ducks"


innit1

what is the -dir suffix?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.