1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "They are not my real parents…

"They are not my real parents."

Translation:De er ikke mine rigtige forældre.

April 11, 2015

4 Comments


PatrickDaSilva

Does "rigtig" really mean "real"? In German the word "richtig" means more something like correct or right, for real we use "echt". Is the analogy wrong?


Xneb

Rigtig in Danish can mean both correct and real. Though there is the word "ægte" which seems to be a cognate with the German "echt"


mizinamo

Even in German I could imagine a boy complaining to his stepfather that "Du bist gar nicht mein richtiger Vater!". Perhaps "proper father" would also work in English.


debbie570435

Anyone know the difference between ægte and rigtig? Could one use ægte here?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.