"Benim bir cevabım yok."

Translation:I do not have an answer.

April 11, 2015

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


deepika5656

Why is it Benim and not Ben?


SheridanZhoy

Turkish structures this thought using the possessive (my) , which is a little different from the way we do it with the nominative (I). It's almost like you're saying, "There isn't my answer" or "My answer doesn't exist."


deepika5656

Teşekkürler :)


angbagongquezon

Isn't benim in the genetive form?


Riasaf

what is the difference between "yok" and "degil "?


Mariane584083

Russaf, you use "değil" in: "iyi değilim"="i am not well", "kedim değilsin"="you are not my cat"...etc. You use "yok" in: "kedi burada yok"="there is no cat here", the opposite of: "there is a cat here"= "burada bir kedi var".


misstaj

Why not cevabim yok?


Mariane584083

missraj, sheridanZoy answers your question in his/her comment above. Please, take time to read it. Thanks.


MehmetYild85158

how you would say "it s not my answer? " cause this is what i answered :(


SheridanZhoy

"Benim cevabım değil."


LenaNour

Can you really say "I don't have AN answer." in English ? :s


sainio

Sure. It's usually for situations where there might be many answers, and you have none. ("I don't have THE answer" implies that there's one answer, or one best answer.)


shaydonsbear

This is particularly common with open-ended questions, as sainio says. For example, if someone asks why something happened, you could say "I don't have an answer to that."


Ali_Alghamdi

Is "yok" ="Öldüm" ?


zeid188584

What woul 'My answer is no .... ' be in turkisk


BurakDeniz715740

Why not?... I have not an answer?


moritezaa

I have not an answer was my reply which went wrong!


im3bdu

What is the difference between "My answer is no" and "I don't have an answer" in Turkish?


Mariane584083

Im3bdu, "my answer is no"= "cevabım hayır".


PembeliKedi

Ben Türkçe biliyoruk ana dilim Tuykçeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeee


Raftaarinho

Why is it not "Benim bir cevab yok?

Cevabim is my answer, no?


Mariane584083

Raftaarinho, nobody can know what you really answered. Here we are only students more or less advanced and we try to help each other.


Mariane584083

Raftaarinho, when you finish a lesson, do you have on the left below "review lesson"? If you clik here, before to begin next lesson, you have each sentence with your answer and the right answer by Duo. Very usefull. But it is possible only at that time, not when you finish a level or the whole skill. Hope it works for you.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.