Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Benim bir cevabım yok."

Translation:I do not have an answer.

3 years ago

22 Comments


LenaNour
LenaNour

Can you really say "I don't have AN answer." in English ? :s

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Sure. It's usually for situations where there might be many answers, and you have none. ("I don't have THE answer" implies that there's one answer, or one best answer.)

3 years ago

LenaNour
LenaNour

Ok thanks :)

3 years ago

shaydonsbear
shaydonsbear

This is particularly common with open-ended questions, as sainio says. For example, if someone asks why something happened, you could say "I don't have an answer to that."

3 years ago

seili
seili

I put in "I do not have my answer," but that showed as not correct. Is it? Cevabım looked possessive to me, but I might be getting that wrong? (I'm still getting the hang of the suffixes.)

3 years ago

lucaturilli

In Turkish you show the possesion with both the possessive suffix and possessive pronouns. To make it easier to understand explanation i'll make odd sentences.

have: sahip olmak

Ben bir cevaba sahip değilim.:I don't have an answer.

Ben cevabıma sahip değilim.:I don't have my answer.

If we wanted to compare the sentences it would look something like that. But you wouldn't say such a thing, just tried to show the difference.

3 years ago

seili
seili

I think I get it. Thanks!

3 years ago

lucaturilli

you are welcome

3 years ago

MehmetYild85158

how you would say "it s not my answer? " cause this is what i answered :(

3 years ago

SheridanZhoy

"Benim cevabım değil."

3 years ago

Fayez993112

why( benim) with dot but no dot on answer

2 years ago

Fayez993112

benim bir cevabim var . i have an answer ? sorry about the (i) .

2 years ago

RwPr
RwPr

Is "yok" ="Öldüm" ?

2 years ago

HCY3M

I just answered "I have not an answer" and it told me it is wrong, is it a bug or i am missing something?

1 year ago

AndreaBrownRiley

"I have no an answer" is not a grammatically correct English sentence. You would say "I don't have an answer."

1 year ago

deepika5656

Why is it Benim and not Ben?

1 year ago

SheridanZhoy

Turkish structures this thought using the possessive (my) , which is a little different from the way we do it with the nominative (I). It's almost like you're saying, "There isn't my answer" or "My answer doesn't exist."

1 year ago

deepika5656

Teşekkürler :)

1 year ago

hazelrodz

If (benim) is "my" and (ben) is "I" shouldnt the sentence be: "Ben bir cevabım yok".

1 month ago

lucaturilli

'yok' doesn't mean 'have'. It means 'there isn't/aren't', 'doesn't exist', 'absent'. So this structure literally means 'There isn't my answer' or 'My answer doesn't exist.'. So since it is 'my answer' the translation should be '(benim) cevabım'.

1 month ago

zeid188584

What woul 'My answer is no .... ' be in turkisk

3 days ago