Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Naar welk station fietst hij?"

Translation:To which station is he biking?

3 years ago

17 Comments


PaCa826187
PaCa826187

I would say cycling rather than biking. Is this a yank/Brit issue?

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

It seems to be more complicated than Yank/Brit, but it's definitely a regional thing. There have been some heated discussions about it. Rest assured that both of them are accepted in all exercises, as well as other translations like "ride your bike". If any are marked wrong, please use the "Report a problem" button.

3 years ago

Nuno.Alexandre

Is "To which station is he biking to" really an incorrect translation?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

You included to twice.

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Isn't "toe" missing? Shouldn't it be "Toe welk station fietst hij naar"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

That is incorrect, you could use "Welk station fietst hij naartoe?" or "Naar welk station fietst hij toe?" but personally I wouldn't use "toe" in this sentence.

3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

"naartoe" would mean "towards" and not "to"?

3 years ago

ArianNiewe

Then it should be: 'Naar welk station fietst hij toe'. But it it not really neccesary.

2 years ago

gek_roken

Why "is biking" and not "bikes"?

2 years ago

kbIHhm

It would help if the text to speech program could pronounce "station" properly. It comes out as "satchon" which isn't even a word.

2 years ago

solonduartepinho

Is it "To which station he bikes?" wrong?

2 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

That is incorrect English.

2 years ago

TabithaMoes

Why can I not say,"Which station is he biking to?" I'm saying the same thing as the correct translation. Is it just not as proper?

2 years ago

DarrenFors
DarrenForsPlus

Yeah i tried the same. I think in Queens English one shoukd put To at the beginning of the sentence, but in most cases people put to at the end and besides are we learning English grammar or Dutch?

1 month ago

shasafisqa

I don't understand the difference between welk and welke.

1 year ago

Aalbiel
Aalbiel

I would like clarification on this point too. Is it a het/de issue ?

1 year ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Yes, exactly. "Welk" is for het-words, "welke" for de-words.

Same things holds for various other words:

  • elk/elke
  • ieder/iedere
  • ons/onze

and probably more

1 year ago