"Sandwiches are on the menu!"

Translation:Tá ceapairí ar an mbiachlár!

April 11, 2015

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


discoletsgo

oh, i see my problem now - i put "na ceapairí" which would be "the sandwiches" not just sandwiches. "tá ceapairí ar an mbiachlár" is indeed correct. mystery solved!


Buachaill_Cliste

Keep on going. Bás nó bua!


ReganColorado

Oh, that makes sense. I had the same problem.


JamesRichardson2

Apparently, both bhiachláir (with an 'i') and mbiachlár are acceptable. Is this a dialect thing? I said "bhiachlár", and that was marked wrong. Thinking about it, bhiachláir sounds like a plural. Is it? Bit confused....


ericspace1

Whats up with the "m" infront biachlár?


JamesRichardson2

The way I understand it, that's eclipses. It's what you have to do to a word that comes after certain thing, such as "ar an".


discoletsgo

i wrote "ná ceapairí" and it said i was wrong but i can't remember quite why. can someone explain?


Buachaill_Cliste

There should be no fada síneadh on na. Na = the (plural) Ná = than, nor, but, don't etc


J.Delaney1

Na ceapairaí means the sandwiches so what you said was the sandwiches on the menu. Tá na ceapairí ar an means the sandwiches are on. Tá means someting is/are. Mar shampla(for example) tá mé ar an mbord = i am on the table


TreasaWilson

It's giving me Tá ceapairí ar an bhiachláir! as the correct solution, not what it says here. Must be wrong surely?


MaiGee5

One year later and it is still saying your/my solution is incorrect in regard to "bhiachlár". Not sure how to report this?


SamusMacCr

Dont see the need for the TA? It's not the sandwiches


shelbycull2

Tá is a verb, not the definite article. 'Tá' in this sentence means 'are'.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.