"Sandwiches are on the menu!"

Translation:Tá ceapairí ar an mbiachlár!

April 11, 2015

17 Comments


discoletsgo

oh, i see my problem now - i put "na ceapairí" which would be "the sandwiches" not just sandwiches. "tá ceapairí ar an mbiachlár" is indeed correct. mystery solved!

May 13, 2015

Buachaill_Cliste

Keep on going. Bás nó bua!

May 13, 2015

JamesRichardson2

Apparently, both bhiachláir (with an 'i') and mbiachlár are acceptable. Is this a dialect thing? I said "bhiachlár", and that was marked wrong. Thinking about it, bhiachláir sounds like a plural. Is it? Bit confused....

December 7, 2016

discoletsgo

i wrote "ná ceapairí" and it said i was wrong but i can't remember quite why. can someone explain?

May 12, 2015

Buachaill_Cliste

There should be no fada síneadh on na. Na = the (plural) Ná = than, nor, but, don't etc

May 12, 2015

discoletsgo

oh i might've written it without the fada then, because i know duolingo just tells me i've made a typo if i screw up fadas. either way, can you explain why it is tá and not na? that's really what's most confusing me about this.

May 12, 2015

Buachaill_Cliste

According to your post you wrote "Ná" and not the correct word "Na". Tá has nothing to do with this. I don't know where that came from.

  1. Na (with no fada over the letter a) ceapairí is correct. and
  2. Ná ( with a fada over the letter a) ceapairí is incorrect.

Your answer was wrong because it was number 2 and not number 1. Simples!

May 13, 2015

discoletsgo

oh okay! problem solved then - it's duolingo's problem, since the translation they give is "tá ceapairí ar an mbiachlár". i'll report it, i just assumed it was my error because no one else had commented here with the same issue. thank you!!

May 13, 2015

Buachaill_Cliste

You put Na with a fada over the a in Na as your answer. Na ceapairí = the sandwiches. Correct Irish but the wrong answer. Ceapairí = sandwiches. Ná = than, nor, but, don't

I believe that "Tá ceapairí ar an biachlár" is correct.

May 13, 2015

J.Delaney1

Na ceapairaí means the sandwiches so what you said was the sandwiches on the menu. Tá na ceapairí ar an means the sandwiches are on. Tá means someting is/are. Mar shampla(for example) tá mé ar an mbord = i am on the table

April 15, 2019

ericspace1

Whats up with the "m" infront biachlár?

October 15, 2015

JamesRichardson2

The way I understand it, that's eclipses. It's what you have to do to a word that comes after certain thing, such as "ar an".

December 7, 2016

TreasaWilson

It's giving me Tá ceapairí ar an bhiachláir! as the correct solution, not what it says here. Must be wrong surely?

March 2, 2017

MaiGee5

One year later and it is still saying your/my solution is incorrect in regard to "bhiachlár". Not sure how to report this?

July 8, 2018

DancingGeek

What's the difference between "Tá ceapairí ar an bhiachlár" and "Tá ceapairí ar an mbiachlár"? Duo said both were acceptable.

July 27, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

In Ulster Irish they lenite after (simple preposition + an), whereas everyone else eclipses.

July 27, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.