1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ihr trinkt Wasser."

"Ihr trinkt Wasser."

Translation:You are drinking water.

December 20, 2012

35 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ranouna

Er and Ihr sound the same. :/


Landjager

I listen for for context and try and take clues from the grammar. In this case though its no help. I know some have commented that headphones help but in a real world conversation you have no option for headphones.


henro0908

You are right. however er is like "air" and ihr like "ear", I think.


LINGOgal78

Headphones are wonderful for learning. I find listening to the text in slow mode (see turtle icon) extremely helpful as a beginner. Normal fluency pace will come later.


christian

They sound similar, but not the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent). Have a listen to them back to back.

https://soundcloud.com/christian_duolingo/er-trinkt-wasser-ihr-trinkt

If you can't tell the difference, you need more practice. Developing your listening comprehension takes time. Also, try using headphones. This will greatly improve your comprehension.


Neipp

What is the difference between "Du/Ihr"? Is it the same thing? May I use in a different way? One is more formal than the other? Damn, I can not understand the difference.


KylieShields

du is when you are talking to one person eg you are a man (du bist ein Mann) Ihr is for when you are talking to more than one eg You all are women (Ihr ist eine Frauen)


gewisse

"Ihr trinkt" is 'you (informal plural) drink'. 'They drink water' would be "sie trinken Wasser".


krki

Ich trinke wir trinken du trinkst ihr trinkt er,sie,es trinkt Sie trinken see also http://www.verbformen.de/ :)))


IrethT

Can i say Ihr trinkt DAS Wasser? I think in previous exercises we used das with water drinking? Or am I wrong?


olimo

I think the difference is the same as in English: "You drink water" vs "You drink the water". If you mean some specific water, you use "the" or "das", if it is just water, you don't.


BaharJazani12345

I dont get how to use the drinking words. There so alike... i get confused a lot.


karlchen123

That is not a particular thing just for trinken, but applies to all regular verbs which make up the vast majority of verbs. From the infinitive form remove the -en and replace it with the correct ending corresponding to the person: trinken --> trink

ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, etc.

gucken (to look) --> guck:

ich gucke, du guckst, er/sie/es guckt, etc.

If you learn that once you can conjugate almost all verbs.


FortressButress

Wouldn't "Er trinkt Wasser" be correct too?


davye

'Er trinkt Wasser' would be 'He drinks water'

If you're talking about the pronunciation of 'Ihr' and 'Er' there is a slight difference:

'Ihr' has an 'ee' sound at the beginning while 'er' has more of an 'ay' sound at the beginning

(I think, I'm not a native German speaker!)


shieldgenerator7

It asks to translate "Ihr trinkt Wasser", and I put "She drinks water" but they said the correct answer is "You drink water" But isn't my answer correct as well?


karlchen123

No. ihr is just the personal pronoun for the plural you (i.e. you all, y'all). It refers to a group of people you address directly. She is the personal pronoun for just a single female person or thing you talk about.

However ihr can also be a possessive pronoun meaning her, but I believe that will come in a later lesson.


vanvell

What is the difference between "du trinkst Wasser" and "Ihr trinkt Wasser"


DorotaJarosz

"du trinkst Wasser" is for ONE person, and "Ihr trinkt Wasser" is for you all.


andygjata

Hey, so where can "Ihr" be used as "her" ?


karlchen123

Her child drinks --> Ihr Kind trinkt.


lk66

Why not "Ihr trinkt das Wasser".


andygjata

well, in english you wouldn't say I'm drinking the water, you might say "I'm drinking that water" if you were referring to a bottle or something like that, but generally you say " i'm drinking water" so that's why it's Ihr trinkt wasser


igfs

It drinks water was wrong. But why? Is Ihr not it she or you? That's the option it gives when I hover over Ihr


olimo

When used as subject, ihr is only "you" as in "you all".

ich = I, du = you (informal), er = he, sie = she, es = it, wir = we, ihr = you (plural), sie = they, Sie = you (formal).

You can tell "sie" (she) from "sie" (they) or "Sie" (you) by the verb: Sie trinken Wasser = You/They are drinking water, Sie trinkt Wasser = She drinks water.

Look into the grammar explanations in the Basics units.


LadyMe

Do these extensions apply to all verbs depending on gender? When I extensions i mean trinkT - t, or in trinkEN...


olimo

These have nothing to do with gender, but they have to agree with the person and the number. Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, Sie/sie trinken.


Jwaggy

Why isn't it "Ihr trinkst Wasser" because "trinkt" means he is drinking and the sentece is talking about you, right?


olimo

The form for "ihr" takes the "t" ending like the form for "er/sie/es". Ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, wir trinken, ihr trinkt, sie/Sie trinken. For the vowel-changing verbs the plural forms don't change the vowel: ich helfe, du hilfst, er/sie/es hilft, wir helfen, iht helft, sie/Sie helfen.


[deactivated user]

    What is the difference between "du" and "ihr", and "trinkt" means "is drinking". Then why is it "are drinking"


karlchen123

    Well, both translate to you in English. du is used if you talk to a single person (Can you give me the salt, please). ihr is used if you talk to a group of people for example you have a family dinner and say to your family: "Thank you (all) for coming here today".

    Apparently English used to have this distinction in earlier times as well, but somehow got rid of it, but there is you all or y'all used in some areas of the us nowadays which kind of reintroduces it (maybe that helps). If you have studied a latin language before you'll find the same behaviour. For French tu=du and vous=ihr.

    Regarding your other question it is just a matter of English grammar. If you use you the correct form of to be is are.


Jackson1331

    If "Ihr" also means "she" and they conjugate the same (trinkt), then wouldn't a correct translation be "She's drinking water."?


karlchen123

    ihr does not mean she, it either means you all (or old style ye) or her/their when used as a possessive pronoun.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.