"Ihr trinkt Wasser."

Translation:You are drinking water.

December 20, 2012

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ranouna

Er and Ihr sound the same. :/


Landjager

I listen for for context and try and take clues from the grammar. In this case though its no help. I know some have commented that headphones help but in a real world conversation you have no option for headphones.


henro0908

You are right. however er is like "air" and ihr like "ear", I think.


LINGOgal78

Headphones are wonderful for learning. I find listening to the text in slow mode (see turtle icon) extremely helpful as a beginner. Normal fluency pace will come later.


[deactivated user]

    They sound similar, but not the same. "ihr" sounds similar to English "ear" and "er" sounds similar to English "air" (imagine a British/RP accent). Have a listen to them back to back.

    https://soundcloud.com/christian_duolingo/er-trinkt-wasser-ihr-trinkt

    If you can't tell the difference, you need more practice. Developing your listening comprehension takes time. Also, try using headphones. This will greatly improve your comprehension.


Neipp

    What is the difference between "Du/Ihr"? Is it the same thing? May I use in a different way? One is more formal than the other? Damn, I can not understand the difference.


KylieShields

    du is when you are talking to one person eg you are a man (du bist ein Mann) Ihr is for when you are talking to more than one eg You all are women (Ihr ist eine Frauen)


gewisse

    "Ihr trinkt" is 'you (informal plural) drink'. 'They drink water' would be "sie trinken Wasser".


krki

    Ich trinke wir trinken du trinkst ihr trinkt er,sie,es trinkt Sie trinken see also http://www.verbformen.de/ :)))


IrethT

    Can i say Ihr trinkt DAS Wasser? I think in previous exercises we used das with water drinking? Or am I wrong?


olimo

    I think the difference is the same as in English: "You drink water" vs "You drink the water". If you mean some specific water, you use "the" or "das", if it is just water, you don't.


BaharJazani12345

    I dont get how to use the drinking words. There so alike... i get confused a lot.


karlchen123

    That is not a particular thing just for trinken, but applies to all regular verbs which make up the vast majority of verbs. From the infinitive form remove the -en and replace it with the correct ending corresponding to the person: trinken --> trink

    ich trinke, du trinkst, er/sie/es trinkt, etc.

    gucken (to look) --> guck:

    ich gucke, du guckst, er/sie/es guckt, etc.

    If you learn that once you can conjugate almost all verbs.


FortressButress

    Wouldn't "Er trinkt Wasser" be correct too?


davye

    'Er trinkt Wasser' would be 'He drinks water'

    If you're talking about the pronunciation of 'Ihr' and 'Er' there is a slight difference:

    'Ihr' has an 'ee' sound at the beginning while 'er' has more of an 'ay' sound at the beginning

    (I think, I'm not a native German speaker!)


shieldgenerator7

    It asks to translate "Ihr trinkt Wasser", and I put "She drinks water" but they said the correct answer is "You drink water" But isn't my answer correct as well?


karlchen123

    No. ihr is just the personal pronoun for the plural you (i.e. you all, y'all). It refers to a group of people you address directly. She is the personal pronoun for just a single female person or thing you talk about.

    However ihr can also be a possessive pronoun meaning her, but I believe that will come in a later lesson.


vanvell

    What is the difference between "du trinkst Wasser" and "Ihr trinkt Wasser"


DorotaJarosz

    "du trinkst Wasser" is for ONE person, and "Ihr trinkt Wasser" is for you all.


andygjata

    Hey, so where can "Ihr" be used as "her" ?


karlchen123

    Her child drinks --> Ihr Kind trinkt.


lk66

    Why not "Ihr trinkt das Wasser".


andygjata

    well, in english you wouldn't say I'm drinking the water, you might say "I'm drinking that water" if you were referring to a bottle or something like that, but generally you say " i'm drinking water" so that's why it's Ihr trinkt wasser

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.