"Han spiser kun kød."

Translation:He only eats meat.

April 11, 2015

6 Comments


chuck.coon

Derefter han er ikke vegetar

April 11, 2015

M.Ugatu

"Derfor er han ikke vegetar", -therefore he is not a vegetarian.

August 1, 2015

Olivia263610

I have used the English "ing" form or gerund previously for translating 'spiser' to mean 'is eating', but now that is incorrect?

February 23, 2016

tvindy

It can be either. It depends on context.

March 18, 2016

awefulwaffle

"He is eating only meat" and "He is only eating meat" are in the present continuous verb tense. These sentences expresses the action that he is doing now.

"He eats only meat" and "He only eats meat" are in the simple present verb tense. They express that he has the habit of eating only meat.

Sorry, I don't know how the English sentences relate to the Danish sentence.

In longer, more complex English sentences, the position of "only" can change the meaning/emphasis of the sentence.

June 12, 2016

AnCatDubh

Bor han i Grønland?

September 21, 2016
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.