Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It looks ordinary."

Translation:Es sieht gewöhnlich aus.

3 years ago

33 Comments


convers39

is this the case of separable verb in German, aussiehen?

3 years ago

christian
christian
Mod

Yes. Mind you, it's spelt "aussehen".

3 years ago

convers39

Thank you !!

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

For anything that "looks" do I need "aus"?

3 years ago

Chaostion

I want to know as well.

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

That was so long ago, now I got it down.

3 years ago

fAEth_
fAEth_

Und was ist die antwort..?

1 year ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

2 years ago lol.

Basically Aussehen is a separable prefix.

Es sieht aus.

Es sieht gewoenlich aus.

See my comment a little farther down.

1 year ago

vphilipsberg
vphilipsberg

I know they are technically different, but would "Es scheint normal" (it /seems/ normal) get the point across if I was trying to use it in conversation?

3 years ago

cooljoe95

Why does aus come at the end of the sentence?

3 years ago

Bob20020
Bob20020

CoolJoe95: The verb "aussehen" is a verb with what we call a "seperable prefix". It is when we say part of the verb normally, then say the "separable prefix" after it. In this case "aus" is part of "aussehen". So we say in this sentence, "Es sieht (It and the verb with its' conjugation) gewonlich aus (the separable prefix of the verb). So you got it, "Es sieht gewonlich aus. For you to remember, just say "I see (adjective) aus. There are more verbs like this too. Good luck.

3 years ago

elena.tres

Why 'normaleweise' is not correct?

2 years ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

"Normalerweise" (mind the 'r') is an adverb (never an adjective) meaning "normally", "usually". "es sieht normal aus" would be possible, but it is debatable whether "normal" and "ordinary" are the same thing, so "gewöhnlich" is undoubtedly the best choice.

1 year ago

willhh1

Would "Es schaut normal" work? (Duolingo doesn't allow it)

3 years ago

Infernus87

Es schaut normal aus - yes, that would be correct

1 year ago

lena_gardariki
lena_gardariki

Is "Es scheint gewöhnlich" wrong?

1 year ago

PietroCast8
PietroCast8

What about "gewohnt"?

3 years ago

ALFAandWatch

Doesn't gewohnlich mean "usually"?

1 year ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

Yes, but apparently it can also be used as the adjective, e.g. usual/ordinary

1 year ago

JoshuaConn13

I don't understand why you need aus at the end of "Es sieht gewöhnlich aus," can anyone explain? I haven't yet reached any lessons on separable verbs...

1 year ago

NoemiBagam

Hi guys! I wrote "Es schaut gewöhnlich aus" and the word "schaut" was not accepted. Is this not used in Hochdeutsch usually? In Austria I hear this expression all the time, moreover the online dictionary also translates it with having exactly this meaning - ausschauen = to look (good/bad/nice/etc.)

1 year ago

Carlos455272
Carlos455272

"Aus" sería como un auxiliar?

1 year ago

alinarosemary

What is the difference between gewöhnlich and normalerweise?

1 year ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

"gewöhnlich" is an adjective meaning "usual, ordinary" and as all adjectives it can also be used as an adjective, with the meaning "normally" (as in "in a usual/normal/ordinary way"). "Normalerweise" is an adverb only, pertaining to a specific class of adverbs that modify the whole sentence and often end in "erweise", which correspond to certain English adverbs like "luckily", "hopefully", "usually" and similar (as used in sentences like "hopefully I won't be late" or "luckily no-one was hurt").

To clarify the difference:
"sie isst gewöhnlich" = "she eats normally", "she eats ordinary";
"normalerweise isst sie" = "she usually eats".

1 year ago

FarrellJames0

Can you say "gewöhnlich sieht es aus"?

1 week ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

Well, it is technically grammatical, but nobody would say that (unless there was maybe a very specific context where this sort of emphasis on “gewöhnlich” would make sense, but I can't think of one).

1 week ago

FarrellJames0

Thank you. I think my error was I saw "gewöhnlich" as an adverb and thought that like "Normalerweise" it precedes the verb.

6 days ago

Mustafa_hussein

"Es sieht normal nach" is incorrect .. why ??

3 years ago

willhh1

what's "nach" doing there? I think that's your problem

3 years ago

ZacharyLoc

Nope, "Es sieht normal" was marked incorrect for me.

1 year ago

Ly_Mar
Ly_Mar

"Es sieht normal" is incorrect, it would mean "it sees normal(ly)". The verb is "aussehen", meaning "to look" (as in "to have a certain appearance", not "to look at something", that would be "gucken", "(sich) ansehen" or a number of other verbs depending on context). "Nachsehen" wouldn't work either, it means "to follow with one's eyes" or "to look at", not "to look like".

1 year ago

MetroWestJP
MetroWestJP

I submitted, "es sieht gewöhnlich an", and got marked wrong. What is the difference between "ansehen" and "aussehen"?

2 years ago

DancingGeek
DancingGeek

ansehen = to look at aussehen = to seem/appear/look (like)

1 year ago