"She is a girl and I am a boy."

Translation:Lei è una ragazza ed io sono un ragazzo.

December 20, 2012

22 Comments


PaulWallwi

Can I make it any more obvious?

January 20, 2015

Alex_uwu

Beat me to it lol

March 20, 2019

TiagoMoita_PT

A short explanation: 'Modern Italian style manuals recommend using la d eufonica only when encountering identical vowels, or when certain phrases simply sound better: "ad esempio." Another instance is "lui ed io".'

You might want to check this discussion about it: http://duolingo.com/#/comment/80487

January 16, 2013

Bellaaaax3

Can I use ".. e sono un ragazzo" instead of "ed io sono"? Duolingo didn't marked it as wrong.

March 6, 2018

MichaelMcG189806

I tried "e sono ---" and it said I missed a word???? I'd been assuming the 'io" was optional with 'sono'.

March 18, 2019

justlovemekay

I used "e" instead of "ed" in this sentence on accident, yet it was still accepted. Does this mean it is fine to use both ways?

January 18, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Yes, it is. Though an Italian native (from northern Italy, if I recall correctly) pointed out in the link I provide above that she uses "ed" in formal writing only (almost only anyway).

January 18, 2013

Stefan831646

This is sort off correct. My girlfriend is Italian (the northern part, even) and pointed out that it's more a written thing, and is barely used in speaking. Nevertheless, you should use 'ed' in front of words starting with vowels (e, a, i, o, etc.) and 'e' in front of words that start with consonants, to learn the language as correct as possible!

October 29, 2018

GeeteeG

I think this one is right explanation as I got it wrong when I translated it as " Lei è una ragazza ed sono un ragazzo". And Duo said I used wrong word "ed". But of course with no explanation . Now I got it why it was wrong. Thanks.

December 12, 2018

AndrewBags15

"She is a girl and he is a boy" - and that's where the trouble starts! :)

March 3, 2015

KatieKrecz

If you didn't use io in the sentence would you use e or ed?

June 12, 2014

Danielconcasco

"...e sono un ragazzo"

July 28, 2015

xxChristina

I like how the alternative sentences always consisted of me being bread.

December 3, 2014

Chris187792

That's what I wrote and it's identical to both the second and third options!

October 25, 2017

jssly

I feel like Italian is making it up as it goes along -- Very frustrating

March 18, 2019

hoelt

When can you use e vs ed??

December 20, 2012

MirandaFanez

Pretty sure ed before a vowel. Nobody knows for sure. I reported it to duolingo. Hopefully they will tell us.

December 22, 2013

C00L10

You use ed before words that begin with vowels and e before words that begin with consonants.

January 1, 2015

ladonna1974

I used "e" and it wasn't accepted! Wth duo?

February 21, 2016

Alex_uwu

He was a punk, she did ballet, what more can I say.

March 20, 2019

NewPlumber123

In the multiple choice format, the correct answer shoes up twice and one of the correct options is not accepted.

June 8, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.