"An oibríonn an meaisín?"

Translation:Does the machine work?

April 11, 2015

10 Comments


exeisen

Is this idiomatic? Does "oibríonn" mean "work" in the sense of "be functional" as well as "work" in the sense of "do one's job"?

April 11, 2015

scilling

It includes both of those meanings of “work” (as well as others).

April 11, 2015

[deactivated user]

    If "Does the machine work?" means "Is it in working order?" then the Irish could be "An bhfuil an meaisín ar fheidhm fhónta".

    September 20, 2015

Eoghan_M

    Why was my answer of "Is the machine working?" rejected?

    April 14, 2015

bryji

    I got bitten there too. I expect that's "an bhfuil an meaisín ag obair"

    April 21, 2015

Eoghan_M

    That makes sense, thanks.

    April 21, 2015

SilverPill

    Can someone confirm the beginning of this sentence is accurate? Don't want to learn inaccurately. As an experiment I tried Google translate for the English of this sentence, which translated to: a oibríonn an meaisín. Why does Google's version of Irish just use an 'a' while Duolingo uses the definite article?

    May 28, 2017

SatharnPHL
    Mod

    YOU CAN NOT RELY ON GOOGLE TRANSLATE!!!!!

    Those capital letters are not a mistake - it cannot be stressed enough that Google Translate is notoriously bad. At best it can be used to get a rough idea of what verbs and nouns are being used, (though even that falls flat when a word has multiple meanings) but it doesn't get grammar.

    When you want to ask a question, you put "an" before the verb ("ar" in the past tense).

    "oibríonn an meaisín" - "the machine works"
    "an oibríonn an meaisín?" - "does the machine work

    May 28, 2017

SilverPill

    Great, thanks! For some reason I hadn't been exposed to that sentence structure in all this time. Congrats on your year-long streak!

    May 28, 2017

    [deactivated user]

      Just to add that the negative form of an is nach.

      • Both an and nach eclipse the initial consonant of the verb.
      • If the verb starts with a vowel nach prefixes n- to the vowel.
      • The 'dependent' form of the verb follows an and nach.

      Examples

      • An oibríonn sé = Does it work?
      • Nach n-oibríonn sé = Does it not work?
      • An dtugann sé = Does he give?
      • Nach dtugann sé = Does he not give?
      • Tá sé go maith = He is well, but An bhfuil sé go maith = Is he well? An dtá sé go maith is incorrect. (The dependent form of is fuil ).
      May 28, 2017

      Related Discussions

      Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.