"The woman is on the television."

Translation:Tá an bhean ar an teilifís.

April 11, 2015

9 Comments


exeisen

So does this mean "on" as in she's sitting on it or "on" as in she's participating in the program that's being aired?

April 11, 2015

galaxyrocker

I guess it could be either, depending on context. However, it's generally assumed that it's the latter.

April 11, 2015

JuliaGodin

So the television is in the fridge.

December 1, 2015

hec10tor

Monty Python?

January 15, 2019

LenaCapaillUisce

I thought 'ar' eclipsed - am I just out of practice?

May 12, 2019

sonairte

i thought this too... teanglann also confirms that "ar an" should eclipse.

May 19, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

The teanglann.ie entry for an says:

When preceded by prepositions ag, ar, faoi, le, ó, roimh, thar, trí, um eclipses (b, c, f, g, p) or lenites (b, c, f, g, m, p)

"t" isn't in (b, c, f, g, p), therefore teilifís isn't eclipsed after ar an. Neither are words that begin with d.

Note that it would be ar an dteilifís in Munster Irish, but in Ulster Irish, where they lenite instead of eclipsing, teilifís wouldn't be lenited because of DeNTaLS-DoTS.

May 20, 2019

LenaCapaillUisce

Thank you - so to clarify, in Munster, it would be said "Tá an bhean ar an dteilifís." and in Ulster or Connacht it would be "Tá an bhean ar an teilifís." ?

May 20, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

In Munster Irish they say Tá an bhean ar an dteilifís. and in an Caighdeán, Ulster Irish and Connacht Irish they say Tá an bhean ar an teilifís.

May 21, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.