Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bir kedinin dokuz canı vardır."

Translation:A cat has nine lives.

3 years ago

26 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a big difference between hayat and can?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes, but I don't know how to explain :S

Hayat is the whole life on Earth: other people, animals, earthquakes, economy, cars etc.

Can is more personal: soul, endurance to live, spirit, heart(?). It's the "psychi" in Greek. :D

There are some expressions that sound better with "can" and vice versa:

Can vermek = to die

Canı sıkılmak = to get bored

Canı istemek = to desire

Cansız = lifeless / dead

Canlı = life'd / alive

And so on. Try to learn the expressions one by one as you come by them.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, that's honestly what I thought it was. Thank you for the confirmation! :D

3 years ago

SuhailBanister

"Hayat" comes from Arabic and generally refers to life in General. "Can" is originally Persian "Jaan" (and was adopted by Hindi and Urdu as well), and refers to the life-force. That would explain how "canım" can also be translated as "my love"--because the beloved "gives life" to the lover.

1 month ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

Hmm.... Brezilyalı kedilerin yedi canı vardır :D

3 years ago

HakeemEvrenoglu
HakeemEvrenoglu

(indeed, the statement above is true in latin american countries hehehe)

3 years ago

Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

So is in Arabic

1 year ago

RanHas20
RanHas20

İn Arabic it's "yedi cani" ;-)

10 months ago

angel276537

And so is in persion .

3 months ago

diobsb
diobsb

Is vardır here a poetic license? In the early lessons, when -dir first appeared, the concept of dir stating an encyclopedic truth doesn't seem to fit in this sentence.

Unless in Turkey cats are supernatural creatures.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

It can be your own personal encyclopaedia. :D

The point is, if something is, in your mind, an unchangeable fact, then the "-dir" is justified. We explain it as "encyclopaedical truth" but, it doesn't necessarily have to be a sentence from Wikipedia. If you're telling a faerie tale to a 5-year-old kid, and say: "There are tooth faeries that come at night," then go ahead and use "-dir". It doesn't have to be true; if you treat it as a truth in your context, then the "-dir" is justified.

3 years ago

ShumaylAhmad

English speakers are having quite difficulty in understanding the difference between can and hayat. Can is quite personal/physical/related to soul. While Hayat is life, as in English. In my native language we have jaan,zindagi and hayat all meaning life but used in different ways. Also we have many words for Love unlike in english like mohabbat, pyar, eshq, unsiyat, chahat, even hubb but every word is used quite differently. In English you would love your parents, siblings, wife, girlfriend etc. But in my language use cannot use eshq for your parents , it can be use only for romantic love or love of god (Ishq-e- ilahi) for them you gotta use mohabbat or pyar. Similarly in turkish you can not use aşk for your parents, it can be used for romantic sense or love for god. Cultural differences.

1 year ago

el_kousy

I cant understand that construction

Kedi>>>cat, n>>>buffer, in>>>genitive case

Am i right? If so why we need genitive case here?

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

same as "i have a cat" = "bir kedim var" |A cat has nine souls" = "Bir kedinin dokuz cani var"

1 year ago

el_kousy

Thanks for reply, but cant get it

İs this a genitive case ?kednin canı

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

kedin in canı is possessive case

1 year ago

el_kousy

so why it is not kedisi canı

1 year ago

EhabMohey92

A CAT has nine lives, the cat is the subject.

you have nine lives, Sen in dokuz can ın var.

I have nine lives, ben im dokuz can ım var.

he has nine lives, o nun dokuz can ı var.

you have a cat, sen in kedi n* var.

I have a cat, ben im kedi m var.

he has a cat, o nun kedi si var.

you can also omit "benim, senin, onun, bizim, sizin, onların"

1 year ago

IhorKhodzh

Could "can" be translated as "soul"?

6 months ago

Stergi3
Stergi3

It is used as an adjective in Greek too: eftapsychos=efta+phyche=seven souls, so very hard to die. About can: it was transferred to Greek to with the etymological misconception can=zone, zoni or zonari, my grandma used to say this expression: The heredity lasts seven zones.

6 months ago