"Iamdrinkingthecoffeewithmilk."

Translation:Kahveyi sütlü içiyorum.

3 years ago

18 Comments


JupiterWestfall

Why can't I say 'Ben kahveyi süt ile içiyorum.'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

You can say that, but it's ambiguous.

Sütlü kahve = Coffee with milk INSIDE

Süt ile kahve = Coffee and milk side by side

3 years ago

JupiterWestfall

Thanks for your help :)

3 years ago

Guy_Bailey
Guy_Bailey

So why is it not sütlü kahveyi? "Kahveyi sütlü" bana tuhaf geliyo

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

both are fine

3 years ago

Guy_Bailey
Guy_Bailey

"sütlü kahveyi" cevabı alınmadı, abla :(

3 years ago

GordonRobb

i thought coffee with milk was actually sutsuz kahve. Why now is the sutsuz after kahve?

3 years ago

ErikRempe
ErikRempe

"Ben kahveyi sütlüdür içiyorum." Why is this one wrong? Thought -dür after sütlü was optional?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is not optional normally...it is used when you are stating encyclopedic facts and strong assumptions. Another point to remember is that it is only used when a sentence lacks a verb. A way to help you remember this is that some Turkic languages still use this suffix for their verb "to be" in the 3rd person (Turkish does not however).

3 years ago

MuhammadNagi

Since "sütlü" is an adjective, why does it come after "kahveyi"?

1 year ago

InnaSepp
InnaSepp

I think "sütlü kahve" is a good translation, since in Turkish there's not "the". If the text had been in Turkish and said "kahveyi" then the English translation is without a doubt "the coffee", but going from English to Turkish, there's enough ambiguity to say "kahve" or "kahveyi". Is this correct? Thanks!

3 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

I'm not expert but I like discussions :). In this sentence I think "the" is not casual, it is a form of acusative, for example refering to a coffee already in the table.

2 years ago

MolhamAlSidawi

Can anyone please remind me what the "i" at the end of Kahveyi stands for?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

-yi is the accusative case and is used for specific direct objects :)

3 years ago

MolhamAlSidawi

thank you so much I always find myself confused about all the suffix and what each stands for

3 years ago

BlackDoritoFox
BlackDoritoFox

Can the order be inverted here? As in, "Sütlü kahveyi"?

1 year ago

narkop___
narkop___

Why does ''kahve'' come before ''sütlü''?

1 year ago

aurora_aih

I think when we say "kahveyi sultu iciyorum", we are emphasizing how we drink coffee, like with sugar, dark, with milk,.... . But when we say "sutlu kahveyi iciyorum" we state that we are just drinking milky coffee, and without emphasis on how we drink it.

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.