"Siz sarı elbiseyi giyersiniz."

Translation:You wear the yellow dress.

April 11, 2015

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Haesselmaas

Can someone explain to me how several people can be wearing one dress??


Yomalyn

This could also be addressing one person in a formal way. We can (and should) use "siz" when we're being polite with someone we respect or have just met.

Unless maybe you're referring to a "you all" or "y'all" suggestion... If so, I think those are automatic possibilities whenever the system translates "siz"... In which case, you're correct that it doesn't make much sense. :-)


JupiterWestfall

It sounds like 'yersiniz'..


Ektoraskan

Well "yersiniz" and "giyersiniz" do rhyme indeed! ;p


joklomo

Why is it giyERsiniz? The whole verb is giymek right? So than it would be giy (stem) -siniz > so giysiniz?


SabineBergmann1

This is the aorist. In the case of giymek it is stem (giy-) + er (because is is one syllable and ends on a consonant) + siniz (Personal-ending)


adelips

This is confusing me, too--I thought the "yer" ending correlates to the "ing" ending in English?


Yomalyn

Not really... "-iyor" is like the "-ing" suffix in English (continuous present)


[deactivated user]

    the program translated the phrase for me as "Y'all wear the yellow dress" which is a strictly regional "southern US dialect." Not sure why that showed up when the phrase is correctly translated above. Must be a glitch.


Aldrost

    If you answer incorrectly, you're given the translation most simmilar to yours. And since Y'all is a possible alternative, it's been shown to you.


oedipusface

    Because y'all is one of the few options available for a plural "you" in English. It's versatile, it's easily understood, and it's spreading across the country (meeting people from Colorado who say y'all was weird and awesome). I'm not opposed to "youse/you's" but it lacks spelling continuity, and is generally met with more prejudice than y'all.


PeggyL1

    When the recording plays at regular speed she says giyersiniz but when played on the slow speed she says yersiniz, the gi is cut off at the beginning of the word.


Mohammad565401

    If you write "siz", so why "dresses" is wrong and "dress" is acceptable???


Selma483033

    Why is it wrong when I say "the yellow dress" instead of "a yellow dress"?


Yomalyn

    It should be "the yellow dress". We can tell from the accusative case ending (-yi). Also, when we're using an adjective, "bir" is no longer optional for unspecific direct objects:

    • you wear the yellow dress = sarı elbiseyi giyersiniz.
    • you wear a yellow dress = sarı bir elbise giyersiniz.

    I hope that helps :-)


katameckata

    why is "you are wearing the yellow dress" wrong?


SabineBergmann1

    I thınk because they don't write ''giyeriyoruz', which would mean 'you are wearing'. They write 'gizersiniz', which means 'you wear'


Edgemade

    Why is "You wear the yellow clothes" is not accepted ?

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.