"Siz sarı elbiseyi giyersiniz."

Translation:You wear the yellow dress.

3 years ago

12 Comments


Oregon501

the program translated the phrase for me as "Y'all wear the yellow dress" which is a strictly regional "southern US dialect." Not sure why that showed up when the phrase is correctly translated above. Must be a glitch.

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

If you answer incorrectly, you're given the translation most simmilar to yours. And since Y'all is a possible alternative, it's been shown to you.

11 months ago

oedipusface

Because y'all is one of the few options available for a plural "you" in English. It's versatile, it's easily understood, and it's spreading across the country (meeting people from Colorado who say y'all was weird and awesome). I'm not opposed to "youse/you's" but it lacks spelling continuity, and is generally met with more prejudice than y'all.

5 months ago

JupiterWestfall

It sounds like 'yersiniz'..

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Well "yersiniz" and "giyersiniz" do rhyme indeed! ;p

3 years ago

joklomo
joklomo

Why is it giyERsiniz? The whole verb is giymek right? So than it would be giy (stem) -siniz > so giysiniz?

3 years ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

This is the aorist. In the case of giymek it is stem (giy-) + er (because is is one syllable and ends on a consonant) + siniz (Personal-ending)

5 months ago

adelips

This is confusing me, too--I thought the "yer" ending correlates to the "ing" ending in English?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

Close.. "-iyor" is like the "-ing" (continuous present)

1 month ago

Haesselmaas
Haesselmaas

Can someone explain to me how several people can be wearing one dress??

2 months ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

This could also be addressing one person in a formal way. We can (and should) use "siz" when we're being polite with someone we respect or have just met.

Unless maybe you're referring to a "you all" or "y'all" suggestion... If so, I think those are automatic possibilities whenever the system translates "siz".

1 month ago

PeggyL1
PeggyL1

When the recording plays at regular speed she says giyersiniz but when played on the slow speed she says yersiniz, the gi is cut off at the beginning of the word.

2 weeks ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.