"Scrivo la ricetta."

Translation:I write the recipe.

September 10, 2013

24 Comments


italianwannabe34

the speaker needs to speak more clearly

September 12, 2014

225james

I think the words are generated from a phonetic library so that may not be possible.

May 17, 2017

garyd11

Is il scrivo and scrivo interchangable? Would a native Italian use Io or not?

August 16, 2014

itwing

I am Spanish and we use the subject like the Italians do. The verb indicate who is the subject so is not necessary, but we use it to emphatize who do the acccion. I can say that I will go to the market and not use it. But if I use it is because I want to remark that I will go and I do not want another person to do it. Anyway, if you use always the subject is not an error. Sorry for my English, I hope you understand it.

January 14, 2015

dizzay03

because it ends in scrivo it means io scrivo = i write

io scrivo tu scrivi lui,lei (and it but i forgot) scrive noi scriviamo voi scrivete loro scrivono

so watch the ending of the words to know who it is refering to because in italy they don't really say io tu etc when they are speaking casually .. check out italian grammar on google

February 17, 2015

whitework

Please introduce the word before you ask me to translate it. Clicking on the word did not even bring up the translated word in the list, so how was I supposed to know?

February 2, 2014

ag3n7_z3r0

That is unfortunately how DL works. It's very similar to immersion learning. You'll rarely find that translations are readily available if you are speaking to someone in the street, or in a shop. You'll get it wrong the first time, but then you'll know it for the next time!

February 23, 2015

Janine133164

the audio on this doesn't work and you keep marking me wrong!

November 18, 2017

IaisSimon

Why not io scrivo la ricetta? Is it it a shorter way to say it? HELP!!!

December 4, 2017

Esther28706

Can somebody of Duolingo please comment???????? Esther

May 29, 2019

Pernajl

In Italian, it is common to leave out the personal pronoun, which is obvious from the ending of the verb. Including it marks 'io' as opposed to someone else, in other words moves the emphasis from the verb to the subject.

December 5, 2017

kittykitty750698

Bad

June 17, 2019

Pernajl

I wrote prescription and got it right. In English a recipe is something quite different, do Italians use the same word for bothè

March 31, 2015

mizinamo

Probably; Germans do too ("das Rezept" is both a recipe for a cook and a prescription from a doctor).

May 16, 2015

LorenzoLM

Rx, used in English to indicate a prescription, actually came from recipe (for a medicine from a doctor)

August 5, 2019

Dr.Seledki

Why is it needed sometimes to write either double c or just one c? Do they have different pronounciation?

April 24, 2016

mizinamo

They do indeed, just as with other double letters in Italian: they indicate that a sound is held for longer.

So ecco, for example, doesn't just have a normal /k/ sound in it as with, say, "thicker", but a long one, a bit as in "thick cow", perhaps.

April 24, 2016

Dr.Seledki

Thank you for explanation!

May 8, 2016

ElTejon62

As an Anglophone, I think that "I write the recipe" and "I write out the recipe" (which I used here - wrongly) are virtually the same. The first implies creation, the second implies copying out. Is there a phrase in Italian that makes that distinction?

December 15, 2016

Iza111828

I like how it rhymes.

February 28, 2017

Udeepa

What the different between "la" & "il" ?

November 26, 2018

Hector290697

Since I practice Portuguese, French, and German daily, I keep unnecessarily gargling my "r" on Italian words that begin with the letter "r". XD

February 13, 2019

meandmyshadow0

One letter wrong, and i'm marked wrong. Sny other time I get a notification that I have a typo error, and am given it as right.

May 1, 2019

mizinamo

If a one-letter typo results in something that is not a word, it’s counted as an innocent mistake.

If a one-letter typo results in a valid word, Duo thinks you deliberately used the wrong word because you had learned incorrectly and tells you it’s wrong.

For example, if you typo “house” as “nouse”, it’ll accept it as just a typo. But if you write “mouse” by mistake, it’ll tell you that you used the wrong word and count it as a mistake.

May 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.