"I have tried to play with the rhinoceros."

Translation:Ik heb geprobeerd met de neushoorn te spelen.

3 years ago

6 Comments


UnbalancedFox

I'm not sure why "geprobeerd" goes before "met de neushoorn" in this sentence.

1 year ago

1036832929
1036832929

I don't know if it correct, although it may have something to do with the tense. Since "geprobeerd" is in the past tense it the sentence follows suit in this manner

1 month ago

OlivierRutgers
OlivierRutgers

One question: Why?

3 years ago

milupas

Is it possible any other word order?

11 months ago

PLOPPZ

Is this also correct? "Ik heb geprobeerd om met de neushoorn te spelen."

8 months ago

Chenmoxin

And no "om te"? So un-Dutch!

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.