"There are twenty children."

Translation:Yirmi tane çocuk var.

April 11, 2015

10 Comments

Sorted by top post

Ilkei

I am not sure if I understood correctly, but you can also say "yirmi çocuk var", without "tane".

April 11, 2015

ioanna.p

Yes, that ' s what I answered and it was considered correct.

May 22, 2015

haticesena34

why orada yirmi çocuk var is false.

April 6, 2017

AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Twenty children are there." It is a slightly different sentence.

April 6, 2017

Ozlem1221

hi. orada is for a location, the exercise just means "there" as in existence. the english is ambiguous without context, unfortunately. but we get to learn a bit more!

December 10, 2018

nsoeffers

Perhaps a stupid question but why is çocuklar wrong here?

August 3, 2017

NezihD

there are children = orada çocuklar var there are twenty children = orada 20 çocuk var ("tane" is optional) i would formulize as = if you indicate the quantity, use singular noun.

August 19, 2017

el_kousy

Why not using possessive in var formula .should't it be çocuğu. I saw it before in this exercise

September 12, 2017

Ozlem1221

hello. that exercise meant a person had the children, so it went to possessive form. this exercise just means that there are 20 children existing. great question though :)

December 10, 2018

Ishana92

what is the role of tane here?

May 29, 2019
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.