"There are twenty children."

Translation:Yirmi tane çocuk var.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Ilkei
Ilkei

I am not sure if I understood correctly, but you can also say "yirmi çocuk var", without "tane".

3 years ago

ioanna.p

Yes, that ' s what I answered and it was considered correct.

3 years ago

haticesena34
haticesena34

why orada yirmi çocuk var is false.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "Twenty children are there." It is a slightly different sentence.

1 year ago

nsoeffers
nsoeffers

Perhaps a stupid question but why is çocuklar wrong here?

1 year ago

NezihD
NezihD

there are children = orada çocuklar var there are twenty children = orada 20 çocuk var ("tane" is optional) i would formulize as = if you indicate the quantity, use singular noun.

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

So, in Turkish take as 'many' is required in a "how many" answer, not just in a "how many" question, evet?

3 years ago

RahelGroo

İf there is 'there', why is 'orada yirmi çocuk var' wrong?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

The "there" comes from "var," which means "there are." What you wrote would mean "There are twenty children there." :)

3 years ago

el_kousy

Why not using possessive in var formula .should't it be çocuğu. I saw it before in this exercise

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.