1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "There are twenty children."

"There are twenty children."

Translation:Yirmi tane çocuk var.

April 11, 2015

12 Comments


Ilkei

I am not sure if I understood correctly, but you can also say "yirmi çocuk var", without "tane".


ioanna.p

Yes, that ' s what I answered and it was considered correct.


nsoeffers

Perhaps a stupid question but why is çocuklar wrong here?


NezihD

there are children = orada çocuklar var there are twenty children = orada 20 çocuk var ("tane" is optional) i would formulize as = if you indicate the quantity, use singular noun.


Fleurcolaco

Even my question


Ishana92

what is the role of tane here?


el_kousy

Why not using possessive in var formula .should't it be çocuğu. I saw it before in this exercise


Ozlem1221

hello. that exercise meant a person had the children, so it went to possessive form. this exercise just means that there are 20 children existing. great question though :)


haticesena34

why orada yirmi çocuk var is false.


AlexinNotTurkey

That would be "Twenty children are there." It is a slightly different sentence.


Ozlem1221

hi. orada is for a location, the exercise just means "there" as in existence. the english is ambiguous without context, unfortunately. but we get to learn a bit more!


ALI-THE-BEST

Why it is wrong "yirmi tane çocuklar var"

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.