"Ils mangent mes pâtes."

Translation:They eat my pasta.

6 years ago

34 Comments


dimensional_dan

Accepted correct answer: il mange mes pâtes

6 years ago

knackedgary

Me too. Very difficult to hear the difference between 'il' and 'ils'

6 years ago

Oohstan

There shouldn't be a different in the pronunciation of the two unless followed by a word that begins with a vowel, right?

6 years ago

ppff

Indeed.

6 years ago

sasha2003

i totaly agry with you!

5 years ago

Nophiq

I think you should focus on the difference between "manges" and "mangent", because of this you then understand if there is "il" or "ils" in front of it

6 years ago

liit4m

Is there a difference in pronunciation between 'manges mes pâtes' and 'mangent mes pâtes'? I thought there isn't.

6 years ago

tgreen24

There isn't.

5 years ago

NelEnglishCoach

In this sentence how do you differentiate the pronunciation between "Il mange" and "Ils Imangent"? The "s" and the "ent" are silent, aren't they?

5 years ago

FrenchByte

Sorry, but most conjugated forms of manger sound the same, so it's hard to tell the difference. Only mangeons is significantly different.

5 months ago

Learpholla

And "mangez", of course.

3 months ago

amor24

Yes, that would definitely be a correct answer. But also remember that you're in the 'plurals' category.

5 years ago

Ratan19

Same happened with me.

6 years ago

LaPatrona

Here it is impossible to hear or discern a difference, therefore both are valid, correct?

6 years ago

kotoran

Correct.

5 years ago

Thiagaraj_M

Is pates always plural? Is there no singular form of pates? I am asking this coz I used pate in an earlier translation from english to french and was marked wrong.

5 years ago

tracidmartin

I was wondering the same thing. I was about to write pastas. I wrote pastas in a later exercise and was marked correct, however, it did not seem correct to say They are eating my pastas so I went with pasta.

5 years ago

FrenchByte

"Pastas" is not a very common word. It's like fishes. "Fishes" is occasionally used to refer to multiple types of fish, but "fish" is used for referring to a group of fish or a single fish. I would think it is a similar case with pasta.

5 months ago

NomadaJaime

Pâte means simply "paste". Pâte, paste and pasta are the same word in French, English and Italian respectively.

5 years ago

diego_ragazzo

and Spanish :)

5 years ago

GotlandGamer

How rude!!!

3 years ago

FrenchByte

Well, if this were a real-life scenario, perhaps the person who is speaking from first-person perspective wasn't hungry or lost their appetite.

5 months ago

countvlad

'pastry' appears under the hover; why is it not accepted?

5 years ago

Twilightrocks

Maybe there is a different word for eat when it means pastry, just like it's "il mange mes pates"/ "ils mangent mes pates". Maybe it has to go with a different form of "mange". Hope I helped!

5 years ago

FrenchByte

The different form of "mange" is based on what is eating: "il", "ils", "elles", "nous".

So you are basically saying that if it's "I eat", then it must be "I eat pastry". And if it's "they eat", then it must be "They eat pasta". Makes a LOT of sense!!!

5 months ago

SylviaRose9

really?? Like I would just LET them eat my pasta????

1 year ago

Kinerd

it's very hard to hear the difference between singular and plural here.

6 years ago

mcgill

'll mange' [singular] and 'ils mangent' [plural] sound the same orally

5 years ago

SourireCache

Fyi:

'Pâtes' = 'pasta'

or

'Pâtes' = 'pastries'

So "They are eating my pastries" is also acceptable.

5 years ago

WessamWale

Nice wow

5 years ago

arthurhl

really?! Is there a difference between mange and mangent??? I couldn't see any

5 years ago

dimensional_dan

I can see the difference, but hear it?

5 years ago

sasha2003

me to.

5 years ago

FrenchByte

I can see a difference. "Mangent" has an "nt", did you see those two letters?

I can't hear a difference though.

5 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.