1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Ils mangent mes pâtes."

"Ils mangent mes pâtes."

Translation:They eat my pasta.

December 20, 2012

23 Comments


dimensional_dan

Accepted correct answer: il mange mes pâtes


knackedgary

Me too. Very difficult to hear the difference between 'il' and 'ils'


Oohstan

There shouldn't be a different in the pronunciation of the two unless followed by a word that begins with a vowel, right?


sasha2003

i totaly agry with you!


amor24

Yes, that would definitely be a correct answer. But also remember that you're in the 'plurals' category.


Ratan19

Same happened with me.


LaPatrona

Here it is impossible to hear or discern a difference, therefore both are valid, correct?


Thiagaraj_M

Is pates always plural? Is there no singular form of pates? I am asking this coz I used pate in an earlier translation from english to french and was marked wrong.


tracidmartin

I was wondering the same thing. I was about to write pastas. I wrote pastas in a later exercise and was marked correct, however, it did not seem correct to say They are eating my pastas so I went with pasta.


FrenchByte

"Pastas" is not a very common word. It's like fishes. "Fishes" is occasionally used to refer to multiple types of fish, but "fish" is used for referring to a group of fish or a single fish. I would think it is a similar case with pasta.


NomadaJaime

Pâte means simply "paste". Pâte, paste and pasta are the same word in French, English and Italian respectively.


FrenchByte

Well, if this were a real-life scenario, perhaps the person who is speaking from first-person perspective wasn't hungry or lost their appetite.


countvlad

'pastry' appears under the hover; why is it not accepted?


SylviaRose9

really?? Like I would just LET them eat my pasta????


Kinerd

it's very hard to hear the difference between singular and plural here.


mcgill

'll mange' [singular] and 'ils mangent' [plural] sound the same orally


SourireCache

Fyi:

'Pâtes' = 'pasta'

or

'Pâtes' = 'pastries'

So "They are eating my pastries" is also acceptable.


RobertCord18

They are eating my pasta??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.