1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bunu senin yapman lazım."

"Bunu senin yapman lazım."

Translation:It is necessary that you do this.

April 11, 2015

23 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is 'senin' optional? Can it and other possessive pronouns be used with any verb that 'lazım' is used with?


orde90

bunu benim yapmam lazım
bunu senin yapman lazım
...

yes it's optional however if you wanna emphasize that a specific person need to do this you have to use them.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, tamam! Teşekkürler! :D


diobsb

What about the answer "it's needed that you do this"?

I'm really getting beaten by these gerunds lessons


Juli.Kaefer

Seems to be a similar question to mine: What about "This has to be done by you"?

It seems that we learners make the translation more complicated than it needs to be :D


Velar.Drone

Mine was, You doing this is necessary, Can't be helped I guess there's just a million ways to say this, Do people writing these have to input all possible correct answers or is there any automation?


Eclectic1234

That should be "Your doing this is necessary."


Velar.Drone

True, is that accepted?


Laeksaa

And how would you say "I need you to do this"? Bunu senin yapman gerekiyorum?


lucaturilli

That would be 'Bunu yapmana ihtiyacım var.'.


SabineBergmann1

I understand the difference, but the use of "var" here is not clear for me. Can you please explain, why "var" is needed here.


AlexinNotTurkey

You are literally saying something like "My need for X exists" :) "ihtiyacı var" is sort of a set phrase.


SabineBergmann1

Thank you Alex, I got it now


angelobraam

is there a reason 'lazim' doesn't conjugate, why wouldn't it be 'bunu senin yapman lazin'?


lucaturilli

'Lazım' is not a verb it is a noun. So it can't be conjugated. Its meaning is 'required,necessary'.


EhabMohey92

Yes, it is like "your doing this is needed/necessary" (literally)


Maymafie

how can I say you don't need to do this yourself ?!!


Mirage20

"You don't need to do this yourself" would be, "Bunu kendin yapman şart değil". You can also say, "lazım değil" instead of "şart değil".


huda.al.sokromy

You Must do this yourself ? Why is it wrong!


AlexinNotTurkey

There word "yourself" is not to be found anywhere in the English sentence. :)


Shahrazad26

"Bu" is in object form, but of what verb?


lucaturilli

Of 'yapmak'. 'Bunu senin yapman' is relative clause here.

Lazım(It is necessary.)

Ne lazım?(What is necessary?)

Bunu (senin) yapman(That you do this.)

So 'Bunu senin yapman' is the subject in the form of a relative clause and 'lazım' is the predicate despite not being a verb.

For a better understanding you can analyze the relative clause. For example we can turn it into a finite indicative sentence:

Bunu sen yaptın: You did this.


brochinho

Why senin and not sen?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started