"Takım elbise"

Translation:Suit

3 years ago

13 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

So does elbise mean dress but takım elbise means suit...?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yes. Takım is like "set". A set-dress, or clothing set, or something along those lines.

3 years ago

helloelly123
helloelly123

Is takım related to the verb takmak?

3 years ago

barackjames

Hey there,let's see the derivation of the word takım:

Tak means to add

Tak-ı>>>Takı means ''of which is added'' or ''ornament/jewelry''

Tak-ı-(ı)m:(the possesive suffix -ım,it means ''my'')

Hope this helps!If you feel my explanation is unclear,let me know then I will try to edit it with a more open mind!Cheers!

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Ahhh I see, that makes sense! Thanks :D

3 years ago

Schatzie
Schatzie

Perfect! Thanks.

2 years ago

deimoscg25
deimoscg25

Is takım an adjective here? Which is correct, 'bir takım elbise' or 'takım bir elbise'?

3 years ago

CosminaMendoiu

how is it called the man suit?

3 years ago

Narunata

(just a guess) there might not have a variation for.. ♠ I suppose ♣ ®

3 years ago

ClaudAmaryllis

So is this a "dress suit" or just a "suit"? What does elbise actually mean?

2 years ago

miavanni
miavanni

if i said elbise takim would it mean i wear a dress?

1 year ago

Yomalyn
Yomalyn

No. If you do a Google image-search for "takım elbise" you will see 99% men's suits.

1 month ago

BillWarren2
BillWarren2

Team dress for a woman's office uniform

1 year ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.