Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben pencere kenarında oturmayı seviyorum."

Translation:I like sitting by the window.

3 years ago

16 Comments


hptroll
hptroll

I have trouble understanding why "oturmayı" does not refer to "ben": I would have thought that the proper way of expressing this would have been : Ben pencere kenarında oturmamı [possessive+accusative] seviyorum. Is that wrong?

2 years ago

EhabMohey92

as far as I know, as long as the subject and the pronoun are the same, you dont need to repeat the personal suffix.. in this example, you already said "ben" and "yorum" in the verb so you don't need another -m in the gerund

my first guess was ben pencere kenarinda oturmak seviyorum, but sevmek fiil need accusative, so oturmak became oturmayi otherwise it would't make any sense.

another example; I want to sit beside the window = ben pencere kenarinda oturmak istiyorum.

I want YOU to sit beside the window = ben pencere kenarinda oturmaNi istiyorum.

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there any reason a genitive construction isn't used on pencere here?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

That would make the "pencere" a specific one. There is a window in our living room, and we've talked about it a few times. And now I want to say that I love sitting by the window, referring to that specific window, then I would say "pencerenin kenarında".

But let's say we went to a restaurant. And I want to say that I like sitting by the windows. I have never seen that window before, nor do I know the scenery, but I simply like sitting by windows; literally any window would do. So no need to specify it: "pencere kenarında". Pencere is so indefinite here that, I'm sure if this was German or Dutch, it would be spelt: "het Pencerekanarı" or something. :D The "side" part is important, not "which window".

Pencere kenarı is also used in trains and busses and planes, referring to the seats located next to the window.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, tamam! (Can that be used like okay?) Çok teşekkür ederim! :D

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Evet :D Rica ederim.

3 years ago

EhabMohey92

oh, like the seat by the window in the bus, thanks a lot :) simdi anladim :)

1 year ago

AnthonyTra335555

Is '' I love sitting alongside the window'' accepted?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"alongside the window" would be something like "Pancereyle yan yana...."

2 years ago

ArleneCril

How do you say I like sitting on the window sill.

1 year ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"pencere eteğinde oturmayı seviyorum."

1 year ago

Alfredoyum2016

why is it not right ''İ like it to sit by the window''??

1 year ago

RanHas20

What about "I want to sit by the window" = ben pencere kenarinda oturmam istiyorum??

7 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Is it me or does it sound like 'oturmi'?
Or has it to be pronunciated like this?

4 months ago

Ektoraskan

Oturmii is sometimes heard from people, but it sounds posh. Try and stick to saying Oturmayı as much as possible.

4 months ago

Marie392547
Marie392547

Ah, I see. Thank you!

4 months ago