1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Although I am looking, I do …

"Although I am looking, I do not see."

Translation:Bakmama rağmen görmüyorum.

April 11, 2015

15 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Is the dative case always used with 'rağmen'?


Sam_Sarsik

Here itis bakmama While earlier in another example it is yatmasına WOULD anyone explain when to use m or n before the dative letter ,please ?


Selcen_Ozturk

it is conjugated according to person,

  • bakmam(a)
  • bakman(a)
  • bakması(na)
  • bakmamız(a)
  • bakmanız(a)
  • bakmaları(na)

similar for yatmak


sayel.abba

Rağmen = رغماً Arabic loan word


WhenInTurkey

Why doesn't the answer have rağmen in it? :/


Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean? the answer has rağmen in it, look above :)


WhenInTurkey

That is so strange... When it gave the answer in the bubble it said "bakıyorum ama görmüyorum" is the right answer, but here I can see it correctly. Hmmmmm


Selcen_Ozturk

it always shows you the closest translation. so if you wrote something with rağmen but similar to "bakıyorum rağmen görmüyorum", then you would say "bakıyorum ama görmüyorum"; because rağmen requires -ma (bakmama)


IanBod

I got that answer even though I started my answer with "rağmen".


SunFlyingKite

So i'm probably missing something important here, but is this wrong and why: bakıyorum rağmen görmüyorum.


Ektoraskan

Yes, it's wrong. Rağmen is used with the verb root + me/ma + possessive + e/a.

Bak>Bakmama

Git>Gitmemize

Etc.


Fin620302

I gave the correct answer but was marked wrong why ?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.