Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Although I am looking, I do not see."

Translation:Bakmama rağmen görmüyorum.

3 years ago

11 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is the dative case always used with 'rağmen'?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Teşekkürler! :D

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

Here itis bakmama While earlier in another example it is yatmasına WOULD anyone explain when to use m or n before the dative letter ,please ?

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it is conjugated according to person,

  • bakmam(a)
  • bakman(a)
  • bakması(na)
  • bakmamız(a)
  • bakmanız(a)
  • bakmaları(na)

similar for yatmak

3 years ago

Sam_Sarsik
Sam_Sarsik

tesekkurler

3 years ago

WhenInTurkey

Why doesn't the answer have rağmen in it? :/

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

what do you mean? the answer has rağmen in it, look above :)

3 years ago

WhenInTurkey

That is so strange... When it gave the answer in the bubble it said "bakıyorum ama görmüyorum" is the right answer, but here I can see it correctly. Hmmmmm

3 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

it always shows you the closest translation. so if you wrote something with rağmen but similar to "bakıyorum rağmen görmüyorum", then you would say "bakıyorum ama görmüyorum"; because rağmen requires -ma (bakmama)

3 years ago

IanBod
IanBod

I got that answer even though I started my answer with "rağmen".

2 years ago