Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Wilt u al bestellen?"

Translation:Are you ready to order?

0
3 years ago

16 Comments


AceySmith

If one were to translate this a bit more literally, it comes off as sort of rude. "Do you want to order already?" Is that a mistranslation or is this question implying some haste in the asker?

11
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

I don't think it implies haste in the asker. The asker could also be surprised that someone is already wants to order, perhaps without looking at the menu, when you say "Do you want to order already?". I think that depends more on how it's asked than the choice of words.

10
Reply3 years ago

Marisa779658
Marisa779658

"Will you order yet", was my translation that I reckon to be the right one

0
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Will you? = Zult u?
  • Wilt u? = Do you want?
9
Reply2 years ago

JohnWycliffe
JohnWycliffe

If "do you want to order yet" is accepted, should "do you want to order now" be accepted?

5
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"yet" and "now" are not the same in English nor in Dutch. "now" would be "nu" in Dutch.

0
Reply2 years ago

markvanments

But it is not colloquial English. The Dutch phrase is quite normal in Holland, but in an English restaurant it would be unusual and one would normally be asked "Do you want to order now". In Dutch "nu" would imply an urgency which I don't think is there in the English "now".

1
Reply1 year ago

JesterxLady

'Are you wanting to order' isn't correct, but 'wilt' is 'want', yes? I know it's more common to hear 'are you ready to order', but I've definitely been asked 'are you wanting to order' before, so can someone please explain why this is an incorrect translation? Thanks.

2
Reply3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Where did you hear "Are you wanting to order?" people would normally ask "Do you want to order yet?" You either want something or you don't. However it is more common to hear "Would you like to order?", but that would be worded differently in Dutch. The Dutch also has a progressive tense. http://www.dutchgrammar.com/en/?n=Verbs.Ot01

In English, "want" is a verb that is not used in continuous form. http://esl.about.com/od/grammarintermediate/a/noncontinuous.htm

I entered "Do you want to order yet?" which was accepted as correct by Duolingo.

0
Reply2 years ago

pindapunk
pindapunk

Waarom is het "wilt" en niet "wil"? Is het vanwege de "u"?

1
Reply3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes, that rule only applies for "je/jij" not for "u". So, "Je wilt" - "Wil je", and "U wilt" - "Wilt u"

9
Reply13 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

True, but since 'willen' is irregular, you can also say 'u wil', thus you can say: 'Wil u' as well. It's considered less formal than 'Wilt u', and a lot of people (in the Netherlands) prefer 'u wilt' instead of 'u wil', though.

(This is also the case with 'u kan/u kunt' and 'u zal/u zult'.)

1
Reply3 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

If al also can mean all, why cannot the sentence mean something like "Will you order everything/(it) all"?

1
Reply2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

To mean "everything" the word would be spelled "alles", "al" is a form used as an adjective in front of a noun, such as in "al die jaren", although it is also used in expressions such as "all in all" = "al met al" and "alle" is used with other nouns. http://dictionary.reverso.net/dutch-english/al http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/all http://dictionary.reverso.net/english-dutch/everything http://context.reverso.net/translation/dutch-english/al In English "all" can be a pronoun, an adjective or an adverb. This lesson is found in the "Adverb" unit of skills. As an adverb all would mean "completely" or "very" with an adjective and would describe the verb as there is no adjective that it could be describing. It would be unlikely to say that you "want to order completely", so the best definition for this sentence would be "yet", with "already" being the next possibility though a bit rude. The hints are not a list of possible translations for this sentence, but rather a list of possible definitions for the word from which you need to pick the best fit for the sentence.

2
Reply2 years ago

Aling14
Aling14

Most of the discussion so far seems to be about the literal translation sounding impertinent in English. My question is whether "Wilt u bestellen?" sounds weird in Dutch, an issue something like the mysterious "er", or if not, how adding "al" changes the meaning?

0
Reply2 years ago

PrinsesKayla

If I wanted to say "Would you like to order already" Would I say "Wilt graag u al bestellen" ?

0
Reply1 year ago