1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Staden är stor."

"Staden är stor."

Translation:The city is big.

April 11, 2015

14 Comments


ZL321

I've heard 'stan' is an acceptable alternative for 'staden' -- is this true or is it just a colloquialism-type-thing?


Linnea33790

very sorry but your wrong, they are different ;)


Linnea33790

i am half swedish so i will try and help you, stan is different to staden: they mean town and THE town :)


person222222

Does swedish not differentiate between a city and a town?


Arnauti

Not really. If we absolutely want to, there's the word storstad that can be used for cities. But we just don't use it that much.


degrasseme

There is "småstad" too, tracks pretty well with "town" I find, if you need to be specific.


HoroTanuki

Are there different words for city and town (one bigger, one smaller), maybe a diminutive for "en stad"?


degrasseme

There is storstad and småstad if you need to get specific. Storstäder in Sweden usually refers to Sthlm, Gotenburg and Malmö.


RaidedbyVikings

Keep hearing "#en är" as "#erna"


tsKiitos

i always hear staderna stor


Timo66667

When people from sweden talk swedish, swedish words hear often as if they are connected.


Timo66667

Why does it not mean: "The city is "big""?


kiteo

Why quotes around big?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.